1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Melyik emberhez kiabál a bír…

"Melyik emberhez kiabál a bíró, a magyarhoz vagy az angolhoz?"

Translation:Which person is the judge shouting at, the Hungarian or the English person?

September 1, 2016

23 Comments


DoktorVirag

Wow, I've probably been on this lesson for an hour and that progress bar isn't budging. Time to copy/paste, got to keep moving forward.


Krisbaudi

YES! No other chance!


_paranoia_

Also, you don't shout "to" someone in English, you shout "at" them. I think this should be either "Which person is the judge shouting at, the Hungarian or the English?" or else "At which person is the judge shouting, the Hungarian or the English?"

I'm reporting.


BigWayne19

------ duo made this change. you can delete your comment . . .

Big 25 feb 19


Bastette54

You shout to someone if they're too far away to hear you at normal volume, but you shout AT someone if you're upset with them. I would guess in this context, the judge would be shouting at someone.


Bastette54

Also, "the English one" just sounds weird to me. I might say, "which apple do you want, the red one or the green one?" but I wouldn't refer to a person in this way.


Richard604037

I put, "To which person is the judge shouting, to the Hungarian or to the English person?" I've reported it. Once again, the computer is failing to understand a correct translation. Guilth has expressed this correctly as well I see.


BoVeKa

At which person is the judge shouting, the Hungarian or the English - should be accepted.


lavoslav

The answer suggests woman as a translation for ember, but doesn't ember mean either any person or a man?


RyagonIV

Ember means "human", "person", or "man", yes. Mostly like in English "to go where no man has gone before".

"Woman" is not a good translation for ember.


BigWayne19

------ duo has made this change. you can delete your comment . . .

Big 25 feb 19


CoralieClark

Surely biro can be referee as well? I've reported it...


RobertEddy

A biró nem jó!


flwacce

My answer received the red "X" even though my Hungarian sentence was exactly the same as the "correct answer." I wanted to "Report a problem," but the choices were not applicable.


BigWayne19

--------- i just tick all the boxes in that case . . .


Bastette54

Would it be grammatically correct to say, "Melyik embert kiabál a bíró, a magyart vagy az angolt? " If the grammar is OK, is the meaning any different?


guntunge

I am not that far in the course to give an educated opinion, but i can give an uneducated one:
A labdát a bíró dobja embernek.
The judge throws a ball to a person.
(A szavakat) a bíró kiabálja embernek.
The judge shouts (words) at a person.

I would expect the person, that is shouted at, to be in dative.

Would surprise me if anything of that is near the truth.


Lili920420

That is my answer too and it is marked wrong. Please let me know what is wrong with my answer. Am I missing something or is it the grader's error?


Piegl

I said: "which person does the judge shout at, the Hungarian or the English person" and this was deemed incorrect. It's also present tense, just like the "correct answer" and in English, these two options are interchangeable


Nab918927

Why is this Allative? There is nothing in the Hungarian sentence that indicates that the judge is moving towards the person.


holystrohsack

I hate when I completely understand the meaning of the sentence, but fail to write it down in high standard english. This is so frustrating

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.