"Melyik emberhez kiabál a bíró, a magyarhoz vagy az angolhoz?"

Translation:Which person is the judge shouting at, the Hungarian or the English person?

September 1, 2016

19 Comments


DoktorVirag

Wow, I've probably been on this lesson for an hour and that progress bar isn't budging. Time to copy/paste, got to keep moving forward.

September 23, 2016

Krisbaudi

YES! No other chance!

May 6, 2017

Bastette54

You shout to someone if they're too far away to hear you at normal volume, but you shout AT someone if you're upset with them. I would guess in this context, the judge would be shouting at someone.

October 9, 2016

_paranoia_

Also, you don't shout "to" someone in English, you shout "at" them. I think this should be either "Which person is the judge shouting at, the Hungarian or the English?" or else "At which person is the judge shouting, the Hungarian or the English?"

I'm reporting.

September 5, 2016

BigWayne19

------ duo made this change. you can delete your comment . . .

Big 25 feb 19

February 26, 2019

Bastette54

Also, "the English one" just sounds weird to me. I might say, "which apple do you want, the red one or the green one?" but I wouldn't refer to a person in this way.

October 9, 2016

lavoslav

The answer suggests woman as a translation for ember, but doesn't ember mean either any person or a man?

July 8, 2017

RyagonIV

Ember means "human", "person", or "man", yes. Mostly like in English "to go where no man has gone before".

"Woman" is not a good translation for ember.

October 14, 2017

BigWayne19

------ duo has made this change. you can delete your comment . . .

Big 25 feb 19

February 26, 2019

Bastette54

Would it be grammatically correct to say, "Melyik embert kiabál a bíró, a magyart vagy az angolt? " If the grammar is OK, is the meaning any different?

November 23, 2017

guntunge

I am not that far in the course to give an educated opinion, but i can give an uneducated one:
A labdát a bíró dobja embernek.
The judge throws a ball to a person.
(A szavakat) a bíró kiabálja embernek.
The judge shouts (words) at a person.

I would expect the person, that is shouted at, to be in dative.

Would surprise me if anything of that is near the truth.

June 2, 2018

flwacce

My answer received the red "X" even though my Hungarian sentence was exactly the same as the "correct answer." I wanted to "Report a problem," but the choices were not applicable.

June 18, 2017

BigWayne19

--------- i just tick all the boxes in that case . . .

September 12, 2017

CoralieClark

Surely biro can be referee as well? I've reported it...

November 22, 2017

Richard604037

I put, "To which person is the judge shouting, to the Hungarian or to the English person?" I've reported it. Once again, the computer is failing to understand a correct translation. Guilth has expressed this correctly as well I see.

January 27, 2019

Lili920420

That is my answer too and it is marked wrong. Please let me know what is wrong with my answer. Am I missing something or is it the grader's error?

February 25, 2019

BigWayne19

------- it's hard to comment when one can't see your actual answer . . .

Big 25 feb 19

February 26, 2019

guilth

"To which person" is better in my opinion

September 1, 2016

RobertEddy

A biró nem jó!

March 10, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.