1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι άντρες εμπιστεύονται τους…

"Οι άντρες εμπιστεύονται τους εαυτούς τους."

Translation:Men trust themselves.

September 1, 2016

8 Comments


NikosNY

Men trust themselves, without the should be correct too.


deryckchan

Is any of those τους redundant? It seems excessive to have so many pronouns stuffed together. What are the purposes of the two τους?


mizinamo

The first τους is the definite article, the second τους is the possessive form.

Literall, τους εαυτούς τους would be something like “the selves their”.

And you can’t leave out either word — Greek possessives, unlike English ones, require the definite article, as in το βιβλίο μου “the book my = my book”.


mikep666

Άνδρες is the same word


mizinamo

Did you get this in a listening exercise? Then you have to type what you hear, even if you use a different spelling.


Clem.Fandango

Is the translation "the men trust in themselves" allowed too? Currently it is marked as wrong.


hjhj444

This is a listening exercise and both the fast and slow versions definitely sound like "άνδρες" although that spelling was marked wrong.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.