"Οι άντρες εμπιστεύονται τους εαυτούς τους."

Translation:The men trust themselves.

September 1, 2016

7 Comments


NickBalatsas

Men trust themselves, without the should be correct too.

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Added ;)

September 1, 2016

deryckchan

Is any of those τους redundant? It seems excessive to have so many pronouns stuffed together. What are the purposes of the two τους?

August 31, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

The first τους is the definite article, the second τους is the possessive form.

Literall, τους εαυτούς τους would be something like “the selves their”.

And you can’t leave out either word — Greek possessives, unlike English ones, require the definite article, as in το βιβλίο μου “the book my = my book”.

September 1, 2018

mikep666

Άνδρες is the same word

April 18, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Did you get this in a listening exercise? Then you have to type what you hear, even if you use a different spelling.

April 19, 2017

Clem.Fandango

Is the translation "the men trust in themselves" allowed too? Currently it is marked as wrong.

July 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.