"Ο πατέρας μας είχε μαγειρέψει πίτσα χθες."

Translation:Our father had made pizza yesterday.

September 1, 2016

11 Comments


NickBalatsas

Αυτή η πρόταση είναι λάθος, το σωστό θα ήταν "baked" - είχε ψήσει πίτσα

September 1, 2016

yuriSVB

"Our father had cooked a pizza yesterday" ?

November 24, 2016

Walt1965

Oops - after posting the previous I realize that ´μας' is ´our´, not ´us´ - apologies.

June 4, 2018

1042488180

The word "yesterday" here is χθες, but I have seen another spelling χτες somewhere. So which one is correct or are they just two different forms? And if so, which one is more frequently used?

August 17, 2018

D_..
Mod

    are they just two different forms?

    Correct. There is another variation: εχθές or εχτές. Also, ψες/εψές (local idiom).

    And if so, which one is more frequently used?

    I don't think either of the χθες/χτες pair is favoured in everyday speech. If we are talking about more formal situations (including written Greek in news outlets for example), I would expect to see the -θ- variations.

    August 17, 2018

bonbayel

    There's also the άνδρας/άντρας pair, and I thought I discovered another recently. Is this because of spelling changes mostly?

    August 17, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      There is also οχτώ/οκτώ, εφτά/επτά and others. I think these variations stem from pronunciation and regional accents as the language evolved. In the meantime, as rules were put into place that defined the 'official' language, some forms, either old or new, must have gained popularity while other maintained their local character and are used to the day.

      August 18, 2018

bonbayel

      The father had cooked a pizza for us yesterday? In this sentence i can't tell for sure which function μας has.

      May 31, 2018

bonbayel

      I'm thinking it would have been written with an accent μάς for this meaning?

      May 31, 2018

bonbayel

      Can one translate μαγειρεύω as 'prepare (food)'?

      May 31, 2018

Walt1965

      ´Our father had cooked us pizza yesterday´ is correct, indeed better than the given translation which omits ´us´, but is marked wrong.

      June 4, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.