1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο πατέρας μας είχε μαγειρέψε…

"Ο πατέρας μας είχε μαγειρέψει πίτσα χθες."

Translation:Our father had made pizza yesterday.

September 1, 2016

20 Comments


yuriSVB

"Our father had cooked a pizza yesterday" ?


1042488180

The word "yesterday" here is χθες, but I have seen another spelling χτες somewhere. So which one is correct or are they just two different forms? And if so, which one is more frequently used?


D_..
Mod
Plus

are they just two different forms?

Correct. There is another variation: εχθές or εχτές. Also, ψες/εψές (local idiom).

And if so, which one is more frequently used?

I don't think either of the χθες/χτες pair is favoured in everyday speech. If we are talking about more formal situations (including written Greek in news outlets for example), I would expect to see the -θ- variations.


bonbayel

There's also the άνδρας/άντρας pair, and I thought I discovered another recently. Is this because of spelling changes mostly?


D_..
Mod
Plus

There is also οχτώ/οκτώ, εφτά/επτά and others. I think these variations stem from pronunciation and regional accents as the language evolved. In the meantime, as rules were put into place that defined the 'official' language, some forms, either old or new, must have gained popularity while other maintained their local character and are used to the day.


bonbayel

The father had cooked a pizza for us yesterday? In this sentence i can't tell for sure which function μας has.


bonbayel

I'm thinking it would have been written with an accent μάς for this meaning?


Walt1965

´Our father had cooked us pizza yesterday´ is correct, indeed better than the given translation which omits ´us´, but is marked wrong.


troll1995

The greek sentence has no us. Our father had cooked us pizza yesterday=ο πατέρας μας μάς μαγείρεψε πίτσα χθες.


jaye16

Please see the comment by Troll1995. There is no "us" in the original sentence. The pizza could have been for someone else.

And in a later comment Walt1965 who says:

"Oops - after posting the previous I realize that ´μας' is ´our´, not ´us´ - apologies."


bonbayel

Can one translate μαγειρεύω as 'prepare (food)'?


Walt1965

Oops - after posting the previous I realize that ´μας' is ´our´, not ´us´ - apologies.


Evanushka

I understand that the word "had" is in there. However, in English, the translation is past perfect, and we only use that form to show an action was completed before a past simple action in the past. "I had eaten before he asked me out to dinner." Thus, I'm not sure if the grammar of the translation is correct although it is a more literal translation.


jaye16

Since there is so little context, characteristic of many Duolingo sentences, there could easily be an implied context that would warrant the past perfect.

"Our father had made pizza yesterday so he wasn't up to making lasagna. "

We are trying to teach vocabulary and grammar while adhering to Duolingo regulations.


Mark241672

Clearly the verb in the sentence is cooked. Not made as the answer suggested


ambuscade

Είχε μαγειρέψει.... had cooked
Είχα φτιάξει ....... had made


jaye16

Yes,

"Είχε μαγειρέψει" does mean had cooked

But in normal idiomatic English what we use for this expression is....""Our father had made pizza yesterday".

You could also have translated it to:

"Our father had cooked pizza yesterday". or "Our father had baked pizza yesterday." which are both accepted translations...but they are not normal English expressions.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


TomColwell

Some confusion over the use of the word had - in English i would say "Our father made us pizza yesterday" - the had is implied, and it feels unnatural to say " our father had made pizza yesterday" IMO


jaye16

"had made" is Past perfect and it's used to show a "completed action in the past." There is usually some context to determine if you must indicate that it was a completed action. For example I give this to my students:

"After I had closed the door I remembered that I hadn't taken my keys. So, now I had no way to get in again."

but

After I closed the door I remembered that I hadn't taken my key. But no problem I have another one at the office."

And let's not forget that this exercise if found in the "Past Perfect" Skill so it's what is being taught and of course should be used correctly. Translating means to show what is written. When you are using the language on your own you can use any expression that sounds best to you. Right now learn the vocabulary and the grammar it will come in handy.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.