1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I tell them not to sit after…

"I tell them not to sit after running."

Translation:Tôi nói họ không ngồi sau khi chạy.

September 1, 2016

10 Comments


nxdinh

Why wouldn't "dung" work as well?


Jake469719

Same question as above


c3trash

Why is there no preposition like với between nói and họ. Wouldn't this mean "I say they don't sit after running"?


legatrix

Yeah, I thought 'nói với' would have been the correct thing to use here.


XieC2

What is the problem with Tôi bảo họ đừng ngồi sau khi chạy?


SheTuti

ngồi xuống was marked wrong...


Luke0492

Yeah, why isnt it "đang chạy" for continuous tense


SheTuti

... because they are not running anymore. Đang means they still are


StewartMM

Why not nói với or nói cho họ?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.