"I tell them not to sit after running."

Translation:Tôi nói họ không ngồi sau khi chạy.

September 1, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nxdinh

Why wouldn't "dung" work as well?


Jake469719

Same question as above


StewartMM

Why not nói với or nói cho họ?


c3trash

Why is there no preposition like với between nói and họ. Wouldn't this mean "I say they don't sit after running"?


legatrix

Yeah, I thought 'nói với' would have been the correct thing to use here.


XieC2

What is the problem with Tôi bảo họ đừng ngồi sau khi chạy?


GiaLang3

Động từ được chia ở thì tiếp diễn (dịch là "đang ...") thì trước động từ đuôi "ing" (v+ing) phải có các trợ động từ : tobe, have, have been, will be, will have been, tobe going to be, had been, were /was.. Không có các trợ động từ đứng trước thì nó là "danh động từ" (có thể dịch là "việc /cuộc /...").

~ The verb is continuous tense, before the verb ending "ing" (v+ing) must have the auxiliary verb : tobe, have, have been, will be, will have been, tobe going to be, had been, were /was. Without aux verbs, it is a gerund.


bobg415631

Again..i need to ask..why doesnt dung work instead if khong?


Lukeysworld

Yeah, why isnt it "đang chạy" for continuous tense


SheTuti

... because they are not running anymore. Đang means they still are


SheTuti

ngồi xuống was marked wrong...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.