"Is there a fridge here?"

Translation:Van itt hűtő?

September 1, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamanthaGasmire

can it be itt van egy huto? (with the correct marks on the letters of course)


Presetview

That question would mean that you are very surprised to find a fridge right here: like if you said in English: There is a fridge here? As opposed to the original question which implies that you are looking for a fridge and asking if there is one around here somewhere.


vvsey

Yes, absolutely.


CumberHyarion

Can the itt go at the end: "Van egy hűtő itt?" Would it be incorrect, mean something different, or be unnatural? Or should I report it as a missing translation?


tskmrcll

Van egy hűtő itt? is also a correct translation.


sImQfWat

Doesn't this just translate to "Is this a fridge?"? Should there not be -ban at the end?


mizinamo

Doesn't this just translate to "Is this a fridge?"?

No. itt means "here", not "this" (= ez).


Martin828915

In a previous sentence "Itt" came before "van" but here "Van itt..." Is there a rule of some kind?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.