1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Is there a fridge here?"

"Is there a fridge here?"

Translation:Van itt hűtő?

September 1, 2016

5 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

can it be itt van egy huto? (with the correct marks on the letters of course)


Presetview

That question would mean that you are very surprised to find a fridge right here: like if you said in English: There is a fridge here? As opposed to the original question which implies that you are looking for a fridge and asking if there is one around here somewhere.


vvsey

Yes, absolutely.


CumberHyarion

Can the itt go at the end: "Van egy hűtő itt?" Would it be incorrect, mean something different, or be unnatural? Or should I report it as a missing translation?


tskmrcll

Van egy hűtő itt? is also a correct translation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.