"Is there a fridge here?"

Translation:Van itt hűtő?

September 1, 2016

5 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

can it be itt van egy huto? (with the correct marks on the letters of course)

September 1, 2016

Presetview

That question would mean that you are very surprised to find a fridge right here: like if you said in English: There is a fridge here? As opposed to the original question which implies that you are looking for a fridge and asking if there is one around here somewhere.

September 1, 2016

vvsey

Yes, absolutely.

September 14, 2016

CumberHyarion

Can the itt go at the end: "Van egy hűtő itt?" Would it be incorrect, mean something different, or be unnatural? Or should I report it as a missing translation?

September 27, 2016

tskmrcll

Van egy hűtő itt? is also a correct translation.

February 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.