"Kik vagytok?"

Translation:Who are you?

September 1, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tkaps

This should also work for groups of people, i.e. "Who are you all?"


pythagoras322

It only works for second person plural (y'all).

Second person singular would be "Ki vagy?".


Liggliluff

That's what tkaps said


Nab918927

In the previous lesson "kik Ok" was used for "who are they" so could we use "Kik Ti" for "who are you"?


jzsuzsi

No.

Kik ők? = Who are they?

Kik vagytok? / Kik vagytok ti? = Who are you? (plural)

The verb is omitted in the third person, but it is not omitted in the second person.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.