"This cannot be the truth."

Translation:To nie może być prawda.

September 1, 2016

8 Comments


BrianH71

Why is prawda in the nominative here? I would have thought it would be genitive because of the 'nie' operating on what would have been accusative.

September 1, 2016

Jellei
Mod

The positive sentence would still have Nominative, because it is only a slightly changed "This is Y" sentence: This is truth -> This is not truth -> This cannot be the truth.

"This cannot be a bear" would similarly just be "To nie może być niedźwiedź".

September 1, 2016

BrianH71

OK thanks, I didn't know the "This is Y" can vary that much.

September 2, 2016

mishemplushem

oh good Lord, it's the exact opposite of what we have in Russian

May 24, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, the thing is that it's a sentence that starts with the dummy pronoun "to", if instead of this pronoun there was a noun phrase/personal pronoun, Y would take Instrumental.

May 24, 2018

chce_polski

Maybe cuz it ain't the same lingading!

October 25, 2018

HelbentForleder

Czemu nie narzędnik: To nie może być prawdą. Wydaje mi się, że 'prawda' jest rzeczownikiem w tym przypadku. Niestety, bardzo często źle używam tych przypadków.

September 2, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Tak, jest rzeczownikiem, ale na początku zdania nie ma frazy rzeczownikowej (noun phrase), tylko zaimek (pronoun) "to". Dlatego to nie jest "X is Y" z Y w narzędniku ale "This is Y" z Y w mianowniku.

Choć wydaje mi się że być może w mowie potocznej (casual, everyday speech) "To nie może być prawdą" byłoby ok. Ale lepiej używać całkowicie poprawnego zdania "To nie może być prawda!"

September 2, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.