"μπαμπάς"

Translation:Dad

September 1, 2016

38 Comments


vinaysaini

μπ /b/ in μπαμπάς /babás/ the same as in μπανάνα /banána/ ; μπύρα /bíra/ :)

September 1, 2016

Revenitor

Ever since β came to be a voiced labiodental fricative it is. Would it have killed them to retain more traditional pronunciation? God knows it makes Cyrillic all the weirder. Still, I think /v/ & /β/ would make nice allophones to the classic [b].

January 7, 2017

Elvin142661

Just like in Turkish "Baba"

September 13, 2016

milaqt

"Bàba" in Mandarin pinyin. This is pretty universal for "dad".

October 14, 2017

Rouiller10

Bàbà 爸爸, 对!

January 10, 2019

Manuel_Lujan

Or Italian 'babbo.'

August 12, 2017

OnkelD

Is it that the μ next to a π makes a "b" sound... pronunciation is giving me fits.. but having studies the Cyrillic alphabet, started the Hebrew one, and now the Greek, it can be confusing! Thanks to any who can help.

January 22, 2017

Rico631583

Yes (μ+π=b) makes the sound of "b". I'm in Greece so I'm leaning Greek .

April 24, 2018

joqmos
March 21, 2017

Airsoft246

is there a "sh" sound with the s at the end? babash? sounds that way.

December 19, 2016

Revenitor

Properly, it should be [s], same as the Latin s. (Or English, for that matter.) However, I think it may tend toward a /ɕ/, something like the English/Romantic [ʃ] you're probably referring to. I think it make carry from PIE, which, like Modern Greek, has only a single phoneme in that whole range.

I was actually wondering if was hearing that right myself. smiles

January 7, 2017

gaydani

Why is "ς" there but "s" is being pronounced, so why isn't it "σ"?

August 11, 2017

konosp

ς is called "σίγμα τελικό" (final sigma). It's the same letter as σ, but this one is only used at a word's ending.

September 8, 2017

Zesul

So is "μπ" always pronounced /b/, or are there instances when the combination is pronounced /mp/?

January 24, 2018

ftmartinn

In all the Greek lessons, it cuts off the last portion of audio for me. This doesn't happen in any other language courses. So, with this one, it just sounds like "Ba -".

September 2, 2017

katoklima

It should say, not 'Write this in English' but, 'Translate this to English'. All the previous questions had been 'Write', so I put 'Babas'. My answer should be marked correct!

December 27, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yours is a very interesting observation. That part of the site is administered by the Duolingo staff and you can report it here:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

Be sure to include what kind of exercise it was and if it was on the web or a phone and other details.

December 27, 2017

Alora403464

Can anyone explain the specifics of the accént on letters?

January 24, 2018

nahuatl1939

so, in Modern Greek, mu and pi together pronounce only like PI ? what are the other groups of letters where only one is pronounced ?

September 13, 2017

konosp

No, μπ is pronounced like b or mb. Other similar cases: ντ = d or nd, τσ = ch (as in chair), γκ and γγ = g or ng, τζ = j

September 13, 2017

nahuatl1939

many thanks. V is Nu (nee ) ?

September 13, 2017

konosp

Yes, Ν/ν is the equivalent for N/n. ("V" as a capital character does not exist in the Greek alphabet).

September 13, 2017

nahuatl1939

yes, of course. thanks.

September 13, 2017

konosp

no problem

September 14, 2017

AkselW

Any easy way to remember that, or do i just have to practice? A bit much for someone who has just started greek

September 30, 2017

konosp

I guess you just have to memorize it. I can't think of any clever 'trick' to help you remember it.

September 30, 2017

AkselW

Ok. Thank you anyways!

October 1, 2017

konosp

no problem

October 2, 2017

Megg-West

Why is μπ only pronounced B at the beginning of the word, but not in the middle?

October 8, 2017

konosp

That's not really true. Many people pronounce it as "b" even in the middle of a word. For example, the word "καμπύλη" (curve) can be pronounced either "kambeelee" or "kabeelee". On the other hand, μπ can't be pronounced "mb" in the beginning of a word. It's always "b" in that case.

October 9, 2017

ROSEMARYD

Glad i clicked on this after learning the alphabet and quite pleased with myself, started duo. Then... dad μπ ?.. finding out the two letters make the B sound. Think this is going to be some what of a challenge but i shall stick with it. :) i will check your link Joaquin Montero Salinad

February 13, 2018

GenevieveD801582

I can't write in greek from my computer. anyone can help?

September 8, 2018

LendMeName

To type in a Greek keyboard, type: mpamp;aw

November 10, 2018

Lloyd76445

Mbambás

February 23, 2018

konosp

Babás

February 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.