"μπαμπάς"

Translation:Dad

September 1, 2016

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vinaysaini

μπ /b/ in μπαμπάς /babás/ the same as in μπανάνα /banána/ ; μπύρα /bíra/ :)


Revenitor

Ever since β came to be a voiced labiodental fricative it is. Would it have killed them to retain more traditional pronunciation? God knows it makes Cyrillic all the weirder. Still, I think /v/ & /β/ would make nice allophones to the classic [b].


EdebeVicto

Hello, fellow theist!


EdebeVicto

Thank you very much. @vinaysaini


[deactivated user]

    Just like in Turkish "Baba"


milaqt

    "Bàba" in Mandarin pinyin. This is pretty universal for "dad".


Rouiller10

    Bàbà 爸爸, 对!


Manuel_Lujan

    Or Italian 'babbo.'


Weothyr

    Very confusing if you know russian.


vodevil36

    Однако этот бабаш больше напоминает папаш(а) ахпхах


whocareswastaken

    I mean, the German "Papa" is quite similar too.


OnkelD

    Is it that the μ next to a π makes a "b" sound... pronunciation is giving me fits.. but having studies the Cyrillic alphabet, started the Hebrew one, and now the Greek, it can be confusing! Thanks to any who can help.


Rico631583

    Yes (μ+π=b) makes the sound of "b". I'm in Greece so I'm leaning Greek .


Jaxon576719

    It actually makes sense! When saying "b", if you listen closely, you can hear an "m" and a "p" like sound! Same with γκ, ντ, τσ and τζ! Not γγ, though.


Airsoft246

    is there a "sh" sound with the s at the end? babash? sounds that way.


Revenitor

    Properly, it should be [s], same as the Latin s. (Or English, for that matter.) However, I think it may tend toward a /ɕ/, something like the English/Romantic [ʃ] you're probably referring to. I think it make carry from PIE, which, like Modern Greek, has only a single phoneme in that whole range.

    I was actually wondering if was hearing that right myself. smiles


Jaxon576719

    Greek has no difference between s or sh. I saw that on another comment.


UsuarioXablante

    Can you add examples instead of using only the phonetic alphabet?


danielingua

    Why is "ς" there but "s" is being pronounced, so why isn't it "σ"?


konosp

    ς is called "σίγμα τελικό" (final sigma). It's the same letter as σ, but this one is only used at a word's ending.


MamaLloyd

    There's a letter in Arabic that behaves similarly.


Zesul

    So is "μπ" always pronounced /b/, or are there instances when the combination is pronounced /mp/?


katoklima

    It should say, not 'Write this in English' but, 'Translate this to English'. All the previous questions had been 'Write', so I put 'Babas'. My answer should be marked correct!


jaye16

    Yours is a very interesting observation. That part of the site is administered by the Duolingo staff and you can report it here:

    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

    Be sure to include what kind of exercise it was and if it was on the web or a phone and other details.


Alora403464

    Can anyone explain the specifics of the accént on letters?


ROSEMARYD

    Glad i clicked on this after learning the alphabet and quite pleased with myself, started duo. Then... dad μπ ?.. finding out the two letters make the B sound. Think this is going to be some what of a challenge but i shall stick with it. :) i will check your link Joaquin Montero Salinad


ftmartinn

    In all the Greek lessons, it cuts off the last portion of audio for me. This doesn't happen in any other language courses. So, with this one, it just sounds like "Ba -".


nahuatl1939

    so, in Modern Greek, mu and pi together pronounce only like PI ? what are the other groups of letters where only one is pronounced ?


konosp

    No, μπ is pronounced like b or mb. Other similar cases: ντ = d or nd, τσ = ch (as in chair), γκ and γγ = g or ng, τζ = j


nahuatl1939

    many thanks. V is Nu (nee ) ?


konosp

    Yes, Ν/ν is the equivalent for N/n. ("V" as a capital character does not exist in the Greek alphabet).


nahuatl1939

    yes, of course. thanks.


AkselW

    Any easy way to remember that, or do i just have to practice? A bit much for someone who has just started greek


konosp

    I guess you just have to memorize it. I can't think of any clever 'trick' to help you remember it.


AkselW

    Ok. Thank you anyways!


Megg-West

    Why is μπ only pronounced B at the beginning of the word, but not in the middle?


konosp

    That's not really true. Many people pronounce it as "b" even in the middle of a word. For example, the word "καμπύλη" (curve) can be pronounced either "kambeelee" or "kabeelee". On the other hand, μπ can't be pronounced "mb" in the beginning of a word. It's always "b" in that case.


GenevieveD801582

    I can't write in greek from my computer. anyone can help?


LendMeName

    To type in a Greek keyboard, type: mpamp;aw


Jessicakam128093

    I'm unable to get the pronunciation.. What is it saying??


May5u5aN

    La m con la p suena a la b The μ with the π sounds b

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.