"Get up and go!"

Translation:Dậy mà đi!

2 years ago

4 Comments


Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

What's the grammar behind this sentence?

2 years ago

winterweaver

Here's what's going on here:

  • The English word "and" has at least four distinct meanings. See: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/and

  • The Vietnamese word "và" does not share all of those meanings. In particular, it never means "then", as in "Grab a spoon and dig in!" (After all, we probably aren't trying to say, "Grab a spoon. Also, dig in!")

  • Two common Vietnamese words which do mean "and" in the sense of "then" are "mà" and "rồi".

1 year ago

mikeydror
mikeydror

Is there a difference between và and mà here?

2 years ago

Seng-hianL1
Seng-hianL1Plus

Check it out upwards. It's answered in the last post. ^^

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.