1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Get up and go!"

"Get up and go!"

Translation:Dậy mà đi!

September 1, 2016

4 Comments


mikeydror

Is there a difference between và and mà here?

September 1, 2016

Seng-hianL1

Check it out upwards. It's answered in the last post. ^^

October 24, 2018

Raphael_SyBo

What's the grammar behind this sentence?

September 14, 2016

winterweaver

Here's what's going on here:

  • The English word "and" has at least four distinct meanings. See: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/and

  • The Vietnamese word "và" does not share all of those meanings. In particular, it never means "then", as in "Grab a spoon and dig in!" (After all, we probably aren't trying to say, "Grab a spoon. Also, dig in!")

  • Two common Vietnamese words which do mean "and" in the sense of "then" are "mà" and "rồi".

January 31, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.