"Ο άντρας πίνει καφέ"

Translation:The man drinks coffee

September 1, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lexx_it

What is the difference between καφέ and ο καφές?


miliarma

Also:

το καφέ: the color brown

ο καφές: coffee

From what I see now the etymology of the color καφέ comes from the drink, in its French version (café). https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%BA%CE%B1%CF%86%CE%AD


SigurdS

can καφές also be used for café?


miliarma

If by café you mean the place where you can drink coffee, the most common word is καφετέρια (kafetéria).

Also the place where the old people go for a coffee/ouzo/to play cards is called καφενείο (kafenío).

A very common (and informal) phrase is "Πάμε για καφέ;" or "Πάμε για κανά καφέ;" (Fancy a coffee?).

The two versions are pretty close. The second is more relaxed, and vague, like time isn't an issue (it could be tomorrow or in 2 days).

The first is more urgent, and means "now", or within the day. But then, things are flexible in respect of time in GR...Depends on the person.


SigurdS

Yes, i was talking about the place. Thanks very much - that's really interesting.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.