"Ο άντρας πίνει καφέ"

Translation:The man drinks coffee

September 1, 2016

11 Comments


lexx_it

What is the difference between καφέ and ο καφές?

September 1, 2016

panagiotis_ts
  • ο καφές = the coffee (nominative)
  • τον καφέ = the coffee (accusative)

The nominative case is used when the noun is the subject of the sentence (for example "Ο καφές είναι ζεστός" = "The coffee is hot") & the accusative case is used when the noun is the object of the sentence (for example "Πίνω τον καφέ" = "I am drinking the coffee").

I hope that this helps. :-)

September 1, 2016

lexx_it

Thanks! How could I forget that Greek has declensions too... BTW, it would be really great if tips for verbs and nouns had their conjugation or declension, like Spanish course does.

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

We will try to update 'Tips and Notes' before we graduate from Beta :)

September 1, 2016

lexx_it

I talk about this feature:

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Ah OK! This needs some work. We will do this soon wherever is important to clarify ;)

September 1, 2016

panagiotis_ts

I agree, but I am not a contributor, so I can't do anything for that. :-)

September 1, 2016

miliarma

Also:

το καφέ: the color brown

ο καφές: coffee

From what I see now the etymology of the color καφέ comes from the drink, in its French version (café). https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%BA%CE%B1%CF%86%CE%AD

September 3, 2016

SigurdS

can καφές also be used for café?

September 3, 2016

miliarma

If by café you mean the place where you can drink coffee, the most common word is καφετέρια (kafetéria).

Also the place where the old people go for a coffee/ouzo/to play cards is called καφενείο (kafenío).

A very common (and informal) phrase is "Πάμε για καφέ;" or "Πάμε για κανά καφέ;" (Fancy a coffee?).

The two versions are pretty close. The second is more relaxed, and vague, like time isn't an issue (it could be tomorrow or in 2 days).

The first is more urgent, and means "now", or within the day. But then, things are flexible in respect of time in GR...Depends on the person.

September 3, 2016

SigurdS

Yes, i was talking about the place. Thanks very much - that's really interesting.

September 4, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.