1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот твоё меню, а вот моё."

"Вот твоё меню, а вот моё."

Translation:Here is your menu, and here is mine.

September 1, 2016

17 Comments


masrlinu

What is the difference between ... а ... and ... и ... ?


jacobo93806

И means and, but а has the meaning of an and plus against. For example: my name is vera and yours is boris. This "and" is а, because vera and boris are diferent. My name is vera and yours is vera too. In this case, that "and" is и, because the two names are the same.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

И means and, but а has the meaning of an and plus against.

In this type of constructions "а" means "whereas". For some reasons Duolingo shuns "whereas", often replacing it by "and", but before translating Duolingo's "and" back to Russian as "и" ask yourself whether "whereas" would work there instead of "and". If so, translate it as "а".


AnnetteCair2

A very clear explanation. Thank you!


Xunger08

Should "Here is your menu, but here is mine." be accepted?


BrianChris20

Whats the difference between моё and моя?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Neuter vs feminine


Stan560975

It's just a menù! They're all the same!


Sinologue

Here is yoir menu, and mine is here.


RattleSnake...

Is меню a neuter noun? I only knew neuter nouns end with -о, -е, -мя.


Shady_arc

Yes, меню is neuter. If a foreign loanword does not fit into the Russian declension patterns, its gender is assigned using magic.

Well, objects tend to be neuter but animals are usually masculine, sometimes masculine or feminine (какаду, шимпанзе, пони, кенгуру). Humans can use either gender depending on who you are talking about (банту, мари, коми, маори, сену, even зомби)

The category may influence the gender, e.g., indeclinable mountains and rivers are usually feminine (like гора and река)


jbarber0322

Why do you use твоё and not ваше here?


snikta

I thought the letter "ё" was always pronounced yor - is the pronunciation wrong on the audio or is it to do with it being preceded by the letter о ?


Deniese858871

What is the difference between моё, мой, моя, and мои?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

моё, мой, моя are singular forms corresponding to different grammatical genders of the object they refer to (neuter, masculine and feminine respectively) whereas мои is plural.


7rrF10

Существительное слова делятся на мужской, женский и средний род. Моё - это средний род . Мой - мужской род. Моя - женский род. Пример кошка, тарелка--моя. Стол, дом, слон - мой. Метро, Дерево - моё. Мои - это множественное число. пример :кошки,деревья , столы - cats, tables, trees.


satya636486

App show incorrect answer but in actual my answer is exactly match with app answer

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.