"My dad is convincing."

Translation:אבא שלי משכנע.

September 1, 2016

4 Comments


TRH_blue

The English sentence doesn't make it clear whether "convincing" is a verb or an adjective. Of course this topic is on verbs, but that English sentence, without a subject for "convincing", looks a lot more like a description.

September 1, 2016

AmirLFC

The same goes for the Hebrew word. משכנע can be an adjective or a verb.

September 1, 2016

PeninaAdat

Although I would have thought that if it was being used as a verb, it would say, "My dad is convincing MY MOM," or whoever....?

September 22, 2016

talyamay

Would "My dad is persuasive" also be correct?

February 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.