1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My dad is convincing."

"My dad is convincing."

Translation:אבא שלי משכנע.

September 1, 2016

4 Comments


TRH_blue

The English sentence doesn't make it clear whether "convincing" is a verb or an adjective. Of course this topic is on verbs, but that English sentence, without a subject for "convincing", looks a lot more like a description.


AmirLFC

The same goes for the Hebrew word. משכנע can be an adjective or a verb.


PeninaAdat

Although I would have thought that if it was being used as a verb, it would say, "My dad is convincing MY MOM," or whoever....?


talyamay

Would "My dad is persuasive" also be correct?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.