"My dad is convincing."

Translation:אבא שלי משכנע.

September 1, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TRH_blue

The English sentence doesn't make it clear whether "convincing" is a verb or an adjective. Of course this topic is on verbs, but that English sentence, without a subject for "convincing", looks a lot more like a description.


AmirLFC

The same goes for the Hebrew word. משכנע can be an adjective or a verb.


PeninaAdat

Although I would have thought that if it was being used as a verb, it would say, "My dad is convincing MY MOM," or whoever....?


talyamay

Would "My dad is persuasive" also be correct?


Shalom698163

I really like when someone writes the siund out phonetically. Me sheh keh neh???


Geo101770

Aba sh'li meshakhnea.


BuddyCountryRock

Would: " אבא שלי הוא משכנע" not also be good?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.