"Η άκρη του."

Translation:His edge.

September 1, 2016

9 Comments


trezost

its end θα έπρεπε να είναι αποδεκτή απάντηση, π.χ. ή άκρη του τραπεζιού

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Προστέθηκε ;)

September 1, 2016

taniakol

Can this also be translated as "side"? It's only familiar to me as telling children "AKRH" whenever a car is coming, to get to the side of the road. Not just here in this sentence but in the other answers/hints.

February 22, 2017

trezost

Yes! Η άκρη του δρόμου = 'the edge/side of the road' , i.e. whenever a car is coming they would instruct you to move to the edge/side of the road.

February 22, 2017

AveryAndre1

This translation makes very little sense to me; 'his edge' might be some special advantage he has, but I doubt that that works for Greek. "its edge" could be the edge of a table, but is there some extended meaning for this phrase in Greek where the possessor is a person?

October 3, 2017

Goren17

What does this mean? I thought it means "his side", but this is not accepted. Should it be "its edge" as in the edge of some cutting instrument that is masculine in Greek?

June 25, 2018

Lyazko

Can this not be "the edge of it"? What would be "the edge of it"?

February 1, 2017

trezost

Yes, it could be. From Greek to English the translation could be: "His edge", "Its edge", "The edge of it", or "The edge of him". However, if I were to translate "The edge of it" into Greek I would say: "Η άκρη αυτού" because in my mind the English sentense puts slightly more emphasis on the object "it".

February 1, 2017

jeanprendiville

What about "his point", that is a nice abstract word.

September 21, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.