1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Зустріч з партнером"

"Зустріч з партнером"

Translation:A meeting with a partner

September 1, 2016

3 Comments


hakim2121

There are always mistakes for articles. A meeting with a partner? which partner? how many partners do we have? Usually we may have only one partner.


skstudio

A businessman or a lawyer can have multiple partners. Ukrainian does not have articles, so the sentence can mean both "the partner" and "a partner," depending on the context. Both translation variants are accepted.


Vleeer

"The meeting with the partner" is wrong? Or should I report?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.