1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek a helyek történelmiek!"

"Ezek a helyek történelmiek!"

Translation:These places are historical!

September 1, 2016

6 Comments


sherm0

is these are historical places wrong?


Presetview

That would be "Ezek történelmi helyek." It means almost the same though.


Bastette54

Is "historical" a word? Maybe in the UK? (In the US the word is "historic.")


sherm0

Yes, it's a word on both sides of the ocean, two distinct usages. You use historical when you mean pertaining to history or having taken place in history. you use historic when you mean something important in the past.


Nick337182

Sherm, I would not say the uses are distinct and understood as such by most speakers in the UK. Historic is much more commonly used to describe anything that is historically significant, or is attached to notable historic events. Historical is more likely to be used to refer to something that was relevant or true in the past, or a situation that no longer is the case. That in itself would be rare. The adverb is more likely to be used: e.g. "Historically, we used to serve both Heathrow and Gatwick Airports, but we only fly to Heathrow currently.


Patricia460976

I would more likely comment "these places are full of history." Wuld Hungarian use that phrasing? If so, how? Thank you.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.