"I have a camel."

Translation:יש לי גמל.

September 1, 2016

8 Comments


a.ak.t.j

If we delete the יש here, would it be still a valid sentence or clause? (לי גמל)

September 1, 2016

AlmogL

This would actually work in literary Hebrew from some hundred year ago, there are examples that I can remember. But not today.

September 4, 2016

AmirLFC

No.

September 1, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Thanks for answer. So the word "לי" doesn't have meaning for itself alone ? (i assumed it has similar meaning to Arabic لي [which has similar sound and means "for me" or "mine"])

September 1, 2016

AmirLFC

It's a preposition, and therefore can't come on it's own (as far as I know, the same goes for لي. You can't say لي جمل, but عندي/لدي جمل).

September 1, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Thanks for the answer :-)

yes they are both preposition (and with exactly same meaning and usage IMO). I just saw Arabic sentences use لي in that way (eg, لا جمل لي [=I don't have a camel] or لي طعام في البیت[=i have food in house])

Then, i guess, maybe in non-formal (and perhaps old) conversation forms, there's such usage [It's a non-academic guess :D]. I'm not sure about Hebrew though.

September 1, 2016

AmirLFC

Must be a dialect thing then. Doesn't work like that in Hebrew though.

September 1, 2016

JayStanton

In Hebrew, לי means "to me"

July 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.