"The woman eats an orange"

Translation:Η γυναίκα τρώει ένα πορτοκάλι

September 1, 2016

7 Comments


nphx2

Heads up:

πορτοκάλι - orange fruit

πορτοκαλί - orange color

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Τhanks for clarifying :D

Same with: (ο) καφές - the coffee and καφέ - brown (color)

September 1, 2016

TFG

Is this a loan word from Turkish or the other way around?

March 1, 2017

Dimitra956826

The word is of Italian origin (portogallo, because Portugal was the main source of orange import to Europe), so I think it's a loan word for both Turkish and Greek! ^.^

March 1, 2017

Cekonomakos93

Why σύζυγος? And not γυναίκα?

August 20, 2017

Sinia600631

The woman is pronounced what? Isn't it γινεκα ? Or something like that

July 3, 2017

DemetriosLevi

Yep. Γυναικα (yee-ne-ka) υ is pronounced like ι, ει, η, or οι and αι is pronounced like ε

April 14, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.