1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats an orange"

"The woman eats an orange"

Translation:Η γυναίκα τρώει ένα πορτοκάλι

September 1, 2016

9 Comments


nphx2

Heads up:

πορτοκάλι - orange fruit

πορτοκαλί - orange color


Theo_Matrakas

Τhanks for clarifying :D

Same with: (ο) καφές - the coffee and καφέ - brown (color)


TFG

Is this a loan word from Turkish or the other way around?


Dimitra956826

The word is of Italian origin (portogallo, because Portugal was the main source of orange import to Europe), so I think it's a loan word for both Turkish and Greek! ^.^


Syraeg

Is "πορτοκάλι" related to the name "Portugal"? Just my curiosity


Ross699630

Portugal is thought to be originally "port of the grail" i.e. the Holy Grail


Cekonomakos93

Why σύζυγος? And not γυναίκα?


Sinia600631

The woman is pronounced what? Isn't it γινεκα ? Or something like that


DemetriosLevi

Yep. Γυναικα (yee-ne-ka) υ is pronounced like ι, ει, η, or οι and αι is pronounced like ε

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.