1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוהב ביצים קשות."

"אני אוהב ביצים קשות."

Translation:I like boiled eggs.

September 1, 2016

10 Comments


MichaelSch634214

hard-boiled can be hyphenated in English


trevorist90

How would you say soft boiled eggs?


zleight1

Also, scrambled eggs are ביצים טרופות, I had a fun experience in a restaurant in TLV trying to visually describe scrambled eggs a few weeks ago :D


AmirLFC

ביצים רכות


Arna957210

Does this always mean hard-boiled eggs?


TaraPride

I answered with "hard-cooked eggs," which I think of as meaning hard-boiled eggs but which is closer to a literal translation of the Hebrew. It wasn't accepted, but I'm reporting it.


Mabel544786

In english: May one say "eggs well done" ?


Hava_Dorit

"Well done" is more appropriate for meat, such as beef, than for eggs, at least in American English. See my comment to Ingeborg above for more info.


jerryorenstein

"well done" would apply to scrambled eggs or omelettes. One would not say that for boiled eggs.


giovannico325125

This is like italian "uova sode" uova=eggs sode=tough, hard, but "boiled" in case of eggs.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.