"אני אוהב ביצים קשות."

Translation:I like boiled eggs.

September 1, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelSch634214

hard-boiled can be hyphenated in English


trevorist90

How would you say soft boiled eggs?


zleight1

Also, scrambled eggs are ביצים טרופות, I had a fun experience in a restaurant in TLV trying to visually describe scrambled eggs a few weeks ago :D


YardenNB

Not exactly. ביצים טרופות is "whisked eggs", that is when they are still raw, before you pour them to the pan or mixer bowl. "Scambled eggs" is ביצים מקושקשות or more commonly ביצה מקושקשת or just מקושקשת.


AmirLFC

ביצים רכות


Arna957210

Does this always mean hard-boiled eggs?


YardenNB

"Always" is a strong word - If you can imagine a scenario where in English you'd say "hard eggs", or even "hard testacles" (hmm...) in informal talking, in Hebrew it would be ביצים קשות. By and large, though, it's hard-boiled eggs...


IngeborgHa14

What are you thinking about? בֵּיצֵי־עֵץ קָשׁוֹת hard wooden eggs?


Hava_Dorit

Hard-boiled eggs have very firmly shaped whites and yolks that conform to the shell they are boiled in, usually accomplished by cooking longer than one would for soft-boiled. Like, 10-12 minutes as opposed to 5-7 minutes for large eggs.


TaraPride

I answered with "hard-cooked eggs," which I think of as meaning hard-boiled eggs but which is closer to a literal translation of the Hebrew. It wasn't accepted, but I'm reporting it.


rich739183

Yes, "hard-cooked eggs" should be added as an accepted translation.

Where in "אני אוהב ביצים קשות" do you find a word that translates literally, or at all, to "cooked"?

b108 rich739183


Mabel544786

In english: May one say "eggs well done" ?


Hava_Dorit

"Well done" is more appropriate for meat, such as beef, than for eggs, at least in American English. See my comment to Ingeborg above for more info.


jerryorenstein

"well done" would apply to scrambled eggs or omelettes. One would not say that for boiled eggs.


rich739183

Also for poached; and "over well" for a firm yolk as an alternative to the runny yolk of "over easy".

b108 rich739183


giovannico325125

This is like italian "uova sode" uova=eggs sode=tough, hard, but "boiled" in case of eggs.


Carole838966

Why is I like eggs boiled incorrect


YardenNB

I'm not sure it's the most natural English (wouldn't you prefer "I like boiled eggs" or "I like my eggs boiled"?). Anyway, it would probably be אני אוהב ביצים מבושלות.


Carole838966

How do you say I like eggs boiled.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.