1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אמא שלי אופָה עוגה."

"אמא שלי אופָה עוגה."

Translation:My mom bakes a cake.

September 1, 2016

21 Comments


benton.1

This can also be "My mom is baking a cake", right?


philautos

Why is "my mom bakes cake" wrong? Would a plural always be used for that sense in Hebrew?


philautos

Nevermind. It's not being marked wrong. There was a typo in my answer.


a.ak.t.j

Is it correct if we say אמאי instead of אמא שלי?


Hamutaltul

on the same morpheme, my father - אבי, my my brother - אחי, my sister - אחותי, my grandmother - סבתי, my grandfather - סבי (though the last two considered these days a bit formal and uncommon).


Kingofearth23

Pronounced imi or ami?


Berel13

Maybe אבא שלי and not אבי is a matter it respect. But i don't remember ever hearing אבי אמר...


Hamutaltul

well... I do XD but I don't have any connection with my father so... it isn't common, but now and then I still hear people saying אבי


Mabel544786

My mom bakes a cake or my mom bakes cake (I am not in the kitchen, and I do not know if she bakes one or more than one), could you translate this Hebrew sentence both with an article and without it in English?


TeribleT

Mabel, Only if cake is plural.

My mom bakes cakes (because this is a general sentence and not a specific cake).

Otherwise you need the article "a".


rich739183

Usually my mom bakes cake on Sunday and chicken on Monday.


TeribleT

You could say "she's baking cake".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.