"אמא שלי אופָה עוגה."

Translation:My mom bakes a cake.

September 1, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

íma shelí ofá ugá.


benton.1

This can also be "My mom is baking a cake", right?


Debs2308

Does anyone else find he speaks too quick and not clearly?! If I don't look at the options i can't hear everything he's sayibg


a.ak.t.j

Is it correct if we say אמאי instead of אמא שלי?


Hamutaltul

on the same morpheme, my father - אבי, my my brother - אחי, my sister - אחותי, my grandmother - סבתי, my grandfather - סבי (though the last two considered these days a bit formal and uncommon).


JessiBasi

Pronounced imi or ami?


Berel13

Maybe אבא שלי and not אבי is a matter it respect. But i don't remember ever hearing אבי אמר...


Hamutaltul

well... I do XD but I don't have any connection with my father so... it isn't common, but now and then I still hear people saying אבי


philautos

Why is "my mom bakes cake" wrong? Would a plural always be used for that sense in Hebrew?


philautos

Nevermind. It's not being marked wrong. There was a typo in my answer.


Mabel544786

My mom bakes a cake or my mom bakes cake (I am not in the kitchen, and I do not know if she bakes one or more than one), could you translate this Hebrew sentence both with an article and without it in English?


TeribleT

Mabel, Only if cake is plural.

My mom bakes cakes (because this is a general sentence and not a specific cake).

Otherwise you need the article "a".


dplass1968

He doesn't sound very happy about it. :-p


Udulutch

Would "My mom baked a cake," also be correct? If not, how are past, present, and future tense differentiated in Hebrew? 10Jan22


danny912421

No, it wouldn't be correct. אופה "ofa" is present tense; "she baked a cake" would be היא אפתה עוגה "hi afta uga"; and "she will bake a cake" will be היא תאפה עוגה "hi tofe uga".

Past and future tense are taught further down the tree - for now only present tense is taught. However, you can always check what the other tenses look like on pealim.com:
https://www.pealim.com/dict/133-leefot/

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.