"אמא שלי אופָה עוגה."

Translation:My mom bakes a cake.

September 1, 2016

8 Comments


benton.1

This can also be "My mom is baking a cake", right?

April 1, 2017

a.ak.t.j

Is it correct if we say אמאי instead of אמא שלי?

September 1, 2016

AmirLFC

אמי

September 1, 2016

Hamutaltul

on the same morpheme, my father - אבי, my my brother - אחי, my sister - אחותי, my grandmother - סבתי, my grandfather - סבי (though the last two considered these days a bit formal and uncommon).

January 30, 2017

Berel13

Maybe אבא שלי and not אבי is a matter it respect. But i don't remember ever hearing אבי אמר...

May 30, 2017

Hamutaltul

well... I do XD but I don't have any connection with my father so... it isn't common, but now and then I still hear people saying אבי

May 30, 2017

philautos

Why is "my mom bakes cake" wrong? Would a plural always be used for that sense in Hebrew?

March 23, 2019

philautos

Nevermind. It's not being marked wrong. There was a typo in my answer.

March 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.