"We have dogs."

Translation:יש לנו כלבות.

September 1, 2016

6 Comments


zion11dotcom

yesh lanu clavim / calvot

November 19, 2017

MuqtadirOfAkkad

Kalbot*

September 18, 2018

TeribleTeri

למה לא "שלנו".

Why not Shelanu? When do you choose of + pronoun instead of pronoun?

April 4, 2018

Hava_Dorit

Because שלנו means "our" - the corresponding English phrase would be "Our dogs."

November 26, 2018

Stethoskop

Why is "לנו יש כלבות" not an option here?

September 1, 2016

AmirLFC

Should be. Just a way of emphasising the לנו in that sentence.

September 1, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.