1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We have dogs."

"We have dogs."

Translation:יש לנו כלבות.

September 1, 2016

6 Comments


zion11dotcom

yesh lanu calbot (female)

also pronounced clavot. calbot is common because the singular is calbah


TeribleT

למה לא "שלנו".

Why not Shelanu? When do you choose of + pronoun instead of pronoun?


Hava_Dorit

Because שלנו means "our" - the corresponding English phrase would be "Our dogs."


Stethoskop

Why is "לנו יש כלבות" not an option here?


AmirLFC

Should be. Just a way of emphasising the לנו in that sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.