"We have dogs."

Translation:יש לנו כלבות.

September 1, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

yesh lanu calbot (female)

formal: clavot (commonly pronounced calbot because the singular is calbah)


TeribleT

למה לא "שלנו".

Why not Shelanu? When do you choose of + pronoun instead of pronoun?


Hava_Dorit

Because שלנו means "our" - the corresponding English phrase would be "Our dogs."


Rebecca633891

Why is לנו יש כלבות incorrect?


danny912421

It's not incorrect per se, but not accepted because it requires additional stress, which the sentence above does not provide. יש לנו is the more natural and neutral word order.


Stethoskop

Why is "לנו יש כלבות" not an option here?


AmirLFC

Should be. Just a way of emphasising the לנו in that sentence.


machin116824

I do not intend to nitpick when I compare to drake and duck , but here יש לנו כלבות or יש לנו כלביםare both accepted.... "Drakes do not want to eat" or something in that spirit has definitely to be accepted somewhere before.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.