"She thinks about her studies."

Translation:Ona myśli o studiach.

September 1, 2016

6 Comments


pdforbes86

What here implies that its her studies? Eg, she thinks about studies vs she thinks about her studies. There is no 'jej' in this example?

September 1, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"She thinks about studies." works as well.

In Polish we don't use possessive pronouns that much. The option that she is thinking about her studies. Just seems the most probable, and reasonable. Also if we were to add the pronoun in Polish, "swoich" (her own) would be better than "jej".

September 1, 2016

peter138415

Badaniach could have been added to the list of possible answers because it only offers variations of studia so I chose one of them and was marked incorrect

July 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"badaniach" is accepted, it should have worked. But the Polish sentence is for 99% about university education. I'm afraid that "studia" doesn't translate well into English...

July 7, 2017

KateYoak

It corrected my studia and made it badaniach...

March 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I will never understand the algorithm of correcting answers. Why didn't it just add two letters...

March 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.