"Αυτό είναι ένα κορίτσι"

Translation:It is a girl

September 1, 2016

9 Comments


tasztasz

Is there any special reason why "a girl" is neuter?

September 1, 2016

Isaac_Luna_

I don't know, probably for whatever reason it is in German. "Das Mädchen".

September 1, 2016

TseDanylo

Or in Irish its masculine XD

September 1, 2016

alantrousers

Really? Chairman Wow, that's a bit freaky!

September 3, 2016

IterMercator

Mind you, after some Irish girl's i've seen, the reason can be pretty sound

September 5, 2016

Sterrana1998

I'm guessin it's because they are announcing the fact, but I am not sure. If I was going to make that statement to someone though, I would have said "Αυτή είναι μια κορίτσι." Could be wrong though.

September 1, 2016

Hitoritana

"Αυτή είναι μια κορίτσι" is not grammatical correct. The word for girl (το κορίτσι), as well as the word for boy (το αγόρι), is neuter and that does not change according to the context. The word for "child" is also neuter (το παιδί).

September 2, 2016

OsoGegenHest

It's good. It gets you used to the fact that grammatical gender is arbitrary, early on.

September 8, 2016

Vassilis3

But boy «αγόρι» is also neuter. However, if that annoys you, there is another word for the girl, somehow poetic, that is feminine «η κόρη».

September 14, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.