"Az eper egy piros és kicsi gyümölcs."

Translation:The strawberry is a red and small fruit.

September 1, 2016

5 Comments


Kathy979841

Why wasn't it red and small fruit please which is what I put.

September 1, 2016

jsiehler

That should definitely be accepted. (Probably when they translated the sentence they got tripped up by the fact that the usual order for the adjectives in English would be "a small, red fruit" and it would sound very weird with them in the other order. But with the "and" in between them it doesn't seem to matter as much.)

September 1, 2016

Sprachbund

There's an obscure rule governing the order of adjectives in English (https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/about-adjectives-and-adverbs/adjectives-order).

This means that something cannot be 'small and red', but it can be 'red and small'.

April 29, 2018

Elloughton

Yes, there is definitely a rule here governing the ordering of adjectives.

May 26, 2018

BigWayne19

------ fluent english is "strawberries are a ... "

Big 29 aug 18

August 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.