1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az eper egy piros és kicsi g…

"Az eper egy piros és kicsi gyümölcs."

Translation:The strawberry is a red and small fruit.

September 1, 2016

6 Comments


BigWayne19

------ fluent english is "strawberries are a ... "

Big 29 aug 18


gabor146818

When you get the adjectival order wrong in Hungarian, you are told off. Time for the system to do the same with English and not count the PROPER translation as wrong !


Kathy979841

Why wasn't it red and small fruit please which is what I put.


jsiehler

That should definitely be accepted. (Probably when they translated the sentence they got tripped up by the fact that the usual order for the adjectives in English would be "a small, red fruit" and it would sound very weird with them in the other order. But with the "and" in between them it doesn't seem to matter as much.)


Sprachbund

There's an obscure rule governing the order of adjectives in English (https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/about-adjectives-and-adverbs/adjectives-order).

This means that something cannot be 'small and red', but it can be 'red and small'.


Elloughton

Yes, there is definitely a rule here governing the ordering of adjectives.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.