1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "στάση"

"στάση"

Translation:Stop

September 1, 2016

48 Comments


Damboise

i thought it was east german police

October 9, 2016

kirakrakra

Dambolse! Stasi is στάζι (Ministerium für Staatssichekeit) ", see https://el.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A3%CF%84%CE%AC%CE%B6%CE%B9

June 26, 2017

Be_Pro

No..."Stasi" is "στάση"

June 28, 2019

jennagabriela

I had the same thought :-D

November 25, 2016

Dublin

This could also be translated as "stasis"

September 12, 2016

JenniferAron

I agree, but DL doesn't accept it :)

January 19, 2017

DuoSmeagol

So does the english word "stay" come from stasi?

September 7, 2019

carolinesomers

Could this also be used to tell someone to stop? Or does it just imply a place to stop?

September 6, 2016

Evanna93

No, στάση is a feminine noun....is the greek word for the stop or the station.In order to tell someone to stop you have to use a verb so you would say ''Σταμάτα''(Stamata - it's the imperative form of verb Σταματάω) But wait until you learn some more verbs, otherwise you are going to be totally confused :) Greek is fascinating but a little complicating

September 8, 2016

AnCatDubh

Any relation to that ‘stasi’?

September 1, 2016

FrederickEason

No, that comes from Ministerium für Staatssicherheit, or the Ministry for State Security. STAatsSIcherheit was shortened to Stasi.

September 5, 2016

alfavitario

How about giving alternative answer "bus stop"?

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

No, it would be στάση λεωφορείου then.

Plus, if we add bus stop we will have to add train stop, subway stop, tram stop e.t.c.

The fact that Greek speakers omit the word λεωφορείου is because it is implied, but here nothing is implied.

September 1, 2016

alfavitario

Great. Thank you!

September 2, 2016

Vassilis3

An urban stop is generally called «στάση (η)» (bus, metro, trolley bus) but an intercity stop is called «σταθμός (ο)» (station).

March 17, 2017

kirakrakra

What do you mean by intercity? What I know στάση is a place where the bus, train, ... makes a stop for passengers to step in or out, αφετηρία = terminal, with a long stop so that the driver can smoke and drink coffee and σταθμός = station

March 18, 2017

Vassilis3

intercity, long-distance, interurban, between cities, and towns ex: the train from Athens stops at Thebes station. Σταθμός του τραίνου, των υπεραστικών λεωφορείων vs στάση του μετρό, των αστικών λεωφορείων, του τραμ. That's how we say it. Finally we agree, my interference was only an addition and a clarification.

March 18, 2017

elenitsa17

The audio is no good. I hear στάζει which means drip. the σ sounds like a ζ in this audio.

June 26, 2017

Vassilis3

Yes, in some cases «σ» sounds like «z» but not here. kirakrakra has made some interesting remarks about this earlier in this topic

June 27, 2017

whonx

Επόμενη στάση, Συγγρού-Φιξ :D

September 20, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Is this rank as in "taxi rank" or also as in "position in society", "military rank" etc.?

November 3, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Yes for taxi rank (see also here), but position (in society) would be θέση στην κοινωνία and military rank would probably have to do something with position as well.

    February 11, 2017

Jennifer42923

    I hear "stasi" not "stasis".

    March 3, 2017

dooooooduo

    shouldn't "σ" pronounce as "sh"?

    April 17, 2017

kirakrakra

    no Σ is an ordinary s. The sh- and ch- sounds do not exist in Greek. Usually foreign names are written exactly as they are pronounced in the original language, except for these in Greek unexisting sounds: Σούμπερτ, Σοπέν (Schubert, Chopin)

    April 17, 2017

dooooooduo

    but Duolingo pronounce "γεγονός" as something like "yeah-goh-no-sh"? whats the proper way of pronouncing it?

    April 18, 2017

Vassilis3

    As you are told, normally there is only one «s» in greek language, the «s» of «something» for example, nο «sh» (s harsh). For examples of native greek speakers pronunciation try this site https://el.forvo.com/search/%ce%b3%ce%b5%ce%b3%ce%bf%ce%bd%cf%8c%cf%82/

    April 18, 2017

kirakrakra

    After all we are all right or wrong about σίγμα. This is what Foundalis says:

    Σίγμα = ]s] as is “soap”; a voiceless alveolar fricative. Actually, if you listen carefully to native Greek speakers, it sounds a bit like between [s] and [sh] (probably because there is no [sh] in Greek, so the sound is somewhat shifted in the phonological space). However, to the native English ear it sounds much closer to [sh] than to [s], whereas every native Greek speaker would swear they pronounce it exactly like the English [s], unless forced to admit the difference by looking at spectrograms. In reality, you can produce it like this: feel where your tongue is when you say [s]: very close to the front teeth, right? Now feel where it is when you say [sh] (far back). Place it somewhere midway, and you will produce the Greek [s]. You’ll find that you’ll need to make a similar adjustment to the shape of your lips, midway through rounded for [sh] and tense for [s]; in the Greek sigma the lips are relaxed. This is the way “s” is pronounced in Castilian Spanish (as opposed to Latin American Spanish). Notice that the second way of writing the lower case sigma is used exclusively when the letter appears at the end of a word (there is only one capital form).

    You can listen to his σίγμα in:

    The Greek Alphabet with pronouciation: http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkalpha.htm

    says also that

    Σ, σ, ς = [z] before a voiced consonant, not λ αλλά: β, γ, δ, μ, ν, ρ

    April 24, 2017

Vassilis3

    Yeah, you are totally right, thus it goes with the greek «s», Particularly, when we make fun of someone who has foreign pronunciation in greek, with a tint of affectation, we pronounce it either [sh] ex. [sh]οκολάτα either [s] ex. Ιάνι[s][s][s], but this is a joke. Yes greek «s» is something between [s] and [sh], however it is also another thing, like the sound [z] in the word Σμύρνη. I think all these are beautiful details for the lovers of a language who seek perfection.

    April 24, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Is this what stop signs say in Greece?

      June 25, 2017

kirakrakra

      Well, in the neighbourhood near Acropolis, Athens we have the following signs

      ΣΤΑΣΗ ΤΡΟΛΛΕΫ, a bus-stop for 3 trolleys

      ΣΤΑΘΜΕΥΣΗ ΤΑΞΙ, a taxi-station. Στάθμευση a short stop, ταξί a borrowed word and therefore not conjugated

      ΣΤ. ΛΕΩΦΟΡΕΙΟΥ, a bus-stop (not a station= σταθμός) for many buses and trolleys

      ΣΤΑΘΜΟΣ ΛΕΩΦΟΡΕΙΟΥ, on the opposite side for the same buses returning. It is not a station for them.

      ΠΡΟΣΟΧΗ ΣΤ. ΤΡΑΜ/ Warning st. tram, is written on the ground near a tram-stop. No sign that it is a tram-stop. The same for a nearby bus-stop: no sign only the platform and information about the buses

      June 26, 2017

Vassilis3

      Congratulations, how do you find all thesse informations? Do you live in Athens? However it is true that the signs in Greece could be much more discriptive, in fact it is better to know from the beginning where you want to go.

      June 26, 2017

Omega76201

      Is anyone else having troubles with lessons repeating the same question? Since lesson 6, I get three questions in and then that question will be repeated the rest of the lesson.

      January 13, 2018

kirakrakra

      14/1 The day before yesterday I got the same sentence some twenty times in a Spanish lesson

      January 14, 2018

ahmedH7

      Its like hemostasis ... awesome

      June 8, 2018

LendMeName

      CA/US keyboard, type: Stasi
      Greek keyboard, type: St;ash

      November 10, 2018

Chantal790812

      Greek is fun but very hard

      August 2, 2019

Arancaytar

      Note: not the Stasi. :P

      November 25, 2016

johnhorton07

      My dictionary says that this means "attitude" ?

      January 1, 2017

D_..
      Mod

        Yes, that is one of the word's meanings.

        February 11, 2017

Vassilis3

        Yes, it ALSO means "attitude" and it is very common to also use it this way.

        June 26, 2017

Ramathorn

        From a native speaker, στάση is more for a bus stop, not a command to make to make you stop. Σταμάτα is the correct word, emphasis on accent placement.

        July 19, 2017

Katze327

        I am sorry but I should be able to skip this abc thing because I already know the alphabet. Why am I forced to learn them?

        September 9, 2016

daughterofAlbion

        Use the Test Out option if you do not need to work through the lessons.

        November 3, 2016
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.