"στάση"

Translation:Stop

9/1/2016, 9:21:43 AM

35 Comments


Damboise

i thought it was east german police

10/9/2016, 1:43:17 AM

kirakrakra

Stasi is στάζι

6/26/2017, 7:05:52 AM

jennagabriela

I had the same thought :-D

11/25/2016, 8:38:10 PM

Dublin

This could also be translated as "stasis"

9/12/2016, 6:21:36 PM

JenniferAron

I agree, but DL doesn't accept it :)

1/19/2017, 5:05:13 AM

carolinesomers

Could this also be used to tell someone to stop? Or does it just imply a place to stop?

9/6/2016, 2:17:45 PM

Evanna93

No, στάση is a feminine noun....is the greek word for the stop or the station.In order to tell someone to stop you have to use a verb so you would say ''Σταμάτα''(Stamata - it's the imperative form of verb Σταματάω) But wait until you learn some more verbs, otherwise you are going to be totally confused :) Greek is fascinating but a little complicating

9/8/2016, 9:27:00 AM

AnCatDubh

Any relation to that ‘stasi’?

9/1/2016, 11:55:22 PM

FrederickEason

No, that comes from Ministerium für Staatssicherheit, or the Ministry for State Security. STAatsSIcherheit was shortened to Stasi.

9/5/2016, 7:31:04 AM

alfavitario

How about giving alternative answer "bus stop"?

9/1/2016, 9:21:43 AM

Theo_Matrakas

No, it would be στάση λεωφορείου then.

Plus, if we add bus stop we will have to add train stop, subway stop, tram stop e.t.c.

The fact that Greek speakers omit the word λεωφορείου is because it is implied, but here nothing is implied.

9/1/2016, 1:29:10 PM

alfavitario

Great. Thank you!

9/2/2016, 7:36:21 AM

Vassilis3

An urban stop is generally called «στάση (η)» (bus, metro, trolley bus) but an intercity stop is called «σταθμός (ο)» (station).

3/17/2017, 9:12:29 PM

kirakrakra

What do you mean by intercity? What I know στάση is a place where the bus, train, ... makes a stop for passengers to step in or out, αφετηρία = terminal, with a long stop so that the driver can smoke and drink coffee and σταθμός = station

3/18/2017, 8:45:49 AM

Vassilis3

intercity, long-distance, interurban, between cities, and towns ex: the train from Athens stops at Thebes station. Σταθμός του τραίνου, των υπεραστικών λεωφορείων vs στάση του μετρό, των αστικών λεωφορείων, του τραμ. That's how we say it. Finally we agree, my interference was only an addition and a clarification.

3/18/2017, 9:16:16 AM

elenitsa17

The audio is no good. I hear στάζει which means drip. the σ sounds like a ζ in this audio.

6/26/2017, 2:39:10 PM

Vassilis3

Yes, in some cases «σ» sounds like «z» but not here. kirakrakra has made some interesting remarks about this earlier in this topic

6/27/2017, 6:40:50 AM

daughterofAlbion

Is this rank as in "taxi rank" or also as in "position in society", "military rank" etc.?

11/3/2016, 4:10:41 PM

D_..
Mod

Yes for taxi rank (see also here), but position (in society) would be θέση στην κοινωνία and military rank would probably have to do something with position as well.

2/11/2017, 12:32:01 AM

Arancaytar

Note: not the Stasi. :P

11/25/2016, 7:48:41 PM

johnhorton07

My dictionary says that this means "attitude" ?

1/1/2017, 8:10:05 AM

D_..
Mod

Yes, that is one of the word's meanings.

2/11/2017, 12:32:37 AM

Vassilis3

Yes, it ALSO means "attitude" and it is very common to also use it this way.

6/26/2017, 5:28:45 AM

whonx

Επόμενη στάση, Συγγρού-Φιξ :D

9/20/2016, 10:11:45 AM

Jennifer42923

I hear "stasi" not "stasis".

3/3/2017, 5:58:10 PM

dooooooduo

shouldn't "σ" pronounce as "sh"?

4/17/2017, 10:36:58 AM

kirakrakra

no Σ is an ordinary s. The sh- and ch- sounds do not exist in Greek. Usually foreign names are written exactly as they are pronounced in the original language, except for these in Greek unexisting sounds: Σούμπερτ, Σοπέν (Schubert, Chopin)

4/17/2017, 11:35:49 AM

PfifltriggPi

Is this what stop signs say in Greece?

6/25/2017, 3:07:32 PM

kirakrakra

Well, in the neighbourhood near Acropolis, Athens we have the following signs

ΣΤΑΣΗ ΤΡΟΛΛΕΫ, a bus-stop for 3 trolleys

ΣΤΑΘΜΕΥΣΗ ΤΑΞΙ, a taxi-station. Στάθμευση a short stop, ταξί a borrowed word and therefore not conjugated

ΣΤ. ΛΕΩΦΟΡΕΙΟΥ, a bus-stop (not a station= σταθμός) for many buses and trolleys

ΣΤΑΘΜΟΣ ΛΕΩΦΟΡΕΙΟΥ, on the opposite side for the same buses returning. It is not a station for them.

ΠΡΟΣΟΧΗ ΣΤ. ΤΡΑΜ/ Warning st. tram, is written on the ground near a tram-stop. No sign that it is a tram-stop. The same for a nearby bus-stop: no sign only the platform and information about the buses

6/26/2017, 7:12:34 AM

Vassilis3

Congratulations, how do you find all thesse informations? Do you live in Athens? However it is true that the signs in Greece could be much more discriptive, in fact it is better to know from the beginning where you want to go.

6/26/2017, 10:44:15 AM

Ramathorn

From a native speaker, στάση is more for a bus stop, not a command to make to make you stop. Σταμάτα is the correct word, emphasis on accent placement.

7/19/2017, 6:04:17 PM

Omega76201

Is anyone else having troubles with lessons repeating the same question? Since lesson 6, I get three questions in and then that question will be repeated the rest of the lesson.

1/13/2018, 5:16:56 PM

kirakrakra

14/1 The day before yesterday I got the same sentence some twenty times in a Spanish lesson

1/14/2018, 9:53:10 AM

ahmedH7

Its like hemostasis ... awesome

6/8/2018, 7:11:06 PM

LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: Stasi
Greek keyboard, type: St;ash

11/10/2018, 8:33:32 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.