"Ένα κορίτσι"

Translation:A girl

September 1, 2016

6 Comments


MarksAaron
Plus

What is the difference between ένα and μία? They both seem to be feminine.

September 1, 2016

nphx2

The former is neuter and so is κορίτσι.

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

(το) κορίτσι is grammatically neuter gender, although a girl is a female. It is a Greek irregularity!

September 1, 2016

MarksAaron
Plus

Ahh, I see, like "das Mädchen" in German. Ευχαριστώ :)

September 1, 2016

alantrousers

Yes, very much like that. The same seems to apply to the Greek for boy, which also appears to be neuter (to agori).

September 3, 2016

OsoGegenHest

It's the general tendency for words for children to be neuter, e.g. das Kind.

September 8, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.