1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ένα κορίτσι"

"Ένα κορίτσι"

Translation:A girl

September 1, 2016

6 Comments


MarksAaron

What is the difference between ένα and μία? They both seem to be feminine.


nphx2

The former is neuter and so is κορίτσι.


Theo_Matrakas

(το) κορίτσι is grammatically neuter gender, although a girl is a female. It is a Greek irregularity!


MarksAaron

Ahh, I see, like "das Mädchen" in German. Ευχαριστώ :)


alantrousers

Yes, very much like that. The same seems to apply to the Greek for boy, which also appears to be neuter (to agori).


OsoGegenHest

It's the general tendency for words for children to be neuter, e.g. das Kind.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.