"Εσύ και εγώ."

Translation:You and I.

September 1, 2016

34 Comments


MarksAaron
Plus
September 1, 2016

Panosbcn

Γαλάντις: Εσύ και εγώ

September 7, 2016

MrCROWND
March 12, 2017

sdr51

You and me is accepted. But I wonder. That English is objective case. And isn't the Greek nominative (= subjective)? And yet, there's also not a complete sentence here, so how could we really tell in either language if there's a clear grammatical rule? It's just a question, not an "object"ion. :)

September 15, 2016

philipduerdoth

me is often used instead of I in spoken British English. Not all will agree with this but listening to spoken British English will confirm it.

The Queen sometimes says: My husband and I...

Formal spoken English will usually choose the same words.

Informal spoken British English will often invert the two persons and choose me instead of I.

Me and my wife... Me and my friend...

Many outside the UK and some formal folks in the UK will say adamantly that this is wrong or even bad grammar but this is what people say.

I, and the rest of the British population, can't all be wrong. (Formal.)

Me and the rest of us can't all be wrong. (Informal)

October 13, 2016

sdr51

I think you misunderstand. Of course it's "you and I" in objective case, such as in your examples. And yes, in the U.S. also this rule is broken informally quite often, just as you describe. (And yes, that is bad grammar.) But it really is "you and me" in objective case, such as "A friend will bring you and me to the airport". Just leave out the "you" (or other pairing) in all the examples, and it's clear to most anyone when to use "I" and when to use "me": [You and] I go to the store. "Me and my friend went" is even worse, because when one pairs the subject, it is considered bad manners to put yourself first - my friend should come first. (But then everyone would see that "me" is wrong.)

The real point here is that the (correct) use of "I" or "me" in the phrase depends upon its grammatical function in the sentence. And my question was about the fact that this example is not a sentence, but only a phrase. It is not clear here which word might apply. But what I know of "εγώ" is that it means "I", nominative case (same as English subjective). What I do not know is what the accusative (objective) case is. If εγώ is also used for that, then the Greek could be correct for either. Otherwise, only "you and I" is a correct English translation.

October 13, 2016

Giorgio182480

Now, while I find phrases like "it's you and me" acceptable, there are people that hypercorrect them, resulting in sentences like "she saw you and I". Hypercorrection seems even worse.

Anyway, sorry for derailing the topic. Just a pet peeve...

August 14, 2017

sdr51

"She saw you and I" is incorrect! (Or is that what you were saying?) She saw me, she saw you, so she saw you and me.

"It's you and me" is incorrect, but it's also less bothersome because this has to do with another point of grammar having to do with how we treat the verb "to be". The classical treatment is that "is/are" is intransitive and doesn't really have an "object". That is, "being" doesn't "do something"; it's existential. You drive a car. Car is the object because it's the thing that's driven. It is I (the correct form) because "I" just am, I'm not something that's being operated on.

But for many decades now, "it's me" has become so commonplace that it sounds virtually stilted to use "it's I". However, "to be" is still intransitive, and the objective rather than subjective is still the thing that makes sense grammatically. No amount of common practice is going to change that fact because "to be" just "is what it is". That likely will continue to be ignored, however.

But of those who have heard of all that, so many seem to have misunderstood, and "hypercorrect" (as you put it), incorrectly changing "she saw you and me" into "she saw you and I", and further sowing confusion in listeners. And I'm with you on that one. Drives me nuts! Sounds SOOO bad. "I" am the one being seen, so it must be "me". Now if they could only hear you and me. ;)

August 15, 2017

Giorgio182480

I totally agree. Have a lingot!

August 15, 2017

TFG

I'm not quite sure how y in εγο is pronounced. Is it more like an English v or a soft g

January 31, 2017

oxq

γ produces a y sound before ι, η, υ, ει, οι, ε, αι. For example γελάω (yelao), γύρος (yiros), etc. Before other letters it is pronounced like a combination of a soft g and r.

January 31, 2017

TFG

I just realized what I was looking at. Thank you

January 31, 2017

Yoel.

People say I'm an "ego" so I might as well start calling myself that too

May 24, 2017

iamlinguanaut

Interesting: I = εγώ (ego) Language has its own history.

November 30, 2017

nFlavio

Is "thou and I" acceptable?

I didn't reported it as an error because I'm not sure if it is one

October 17, 2016

philipduerdoth

Thou is not used in modern English, Flavio.

October 17, 2016

Donnellyo

Thought I'd see it in the discussion, but why does u' sound like "ee" at the end of 'you'?

May 29, 2017

D_..
Mod

That's the sound of Υ/υ! :) It is pronounced 'ee' as in 'see', like Η/η, Ι/ι, Ει/ει and Οι/οι. Only when combined with ο in ΟΥ/ου it is 'oo' as in 'broom' (both letters make one sound).

This information is included in the Tips and notes section under the alphabet skill lessons. Tips and notes are available on the website, be sure to read them! Happy learning!

May 29, 2017

philipduerdoth

Because υ is lower case Y (ipsilon), pronounced exactly like all the other i sounds - ita, iota, oi, ei. I live in Δρύμου, which appears on signposts either in lower case Δρυμου, or upper case ΔΡΥΜΟΥ, or in English as Drimou or DRYMOU. So whoever designs the roadsigns doesn't always get it right.

A visiting English friend said he had never been to 'DRY MOO' before. I'm afraid I said: Where?

May 30, 2017

sdr51

That's the current sound of the vowel. Greek has several vowels that sound pretty much the same, and the different letters and spellings derive from a historical time when they were pronounced differently.

May 31, 2017

Veronica43882

<3

July 7, 2017

yanemarie

Is it second person singular you as in thou or second person plural you as in you or second person singular formal you as in you?

November 17, 2016

philipduerdoth

Εσύ και εγώ: You (singular subject) and I (singular subject)

Εσείς- you (plural subject OR polite singular subject)

More related information in the next post.

November 17, 2016

philipduerdoth

Object case for your information: English 'me' - εμένα
(eg: for me - για εμένα (but usually shortened to για μένα)

English 'you' - Greek εσένα

Also for your information: How are you? Τι κάνεις; Fine. And you? Μία χαρά. Εσύ;

Please note the reply in Greek is just:

Fine. You? (Not: And you?)

Hope that helps

November 17, 2016

D_..
Mod

You may want to edit your posts with Εσείς for the nominative case of second person plural and Τι κάνεις; See here for all the pronoun cases.

November 17, 2016

philipduerdoth

Done, thank you.

November 18, 2016

yxniiiii

εσύ και εγώ: https://youtu.be/_kqQDCxRCzM

January 27, 2018

Tim96060

Poor translation ..you and me

September 28, 2018

sdr51

Depends on context. "You and I are going to meet them." is correct. "They are coming to meet you and me." is also correct. The first is nominative case, the second is objective.

October 15, 2018

Lloyd76445

Ehsee kay eegho

Eh-sē kae ē-gho

E-si kei igho

February 23, 2018

jaye16
Mod

If you go here you will see the English equivalent to the sounds of the Greek alphabet. I think they are easier and closer to the actual pronunciation than what you are trying to do.

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here for good audio: http://www.xanthi.ilsp.gr/filog/ch1/alphabet/alphabet.asp?vletter=1

In fact, why don't you make use of the Forum where there are lots of links to help you: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

February 24, 2018

Lloyd76445

In this setence it looks like:

Ε= eh in εσύ, ay or ey in εγώ σ = s or c ύ = ee, ē, or i Κ= k αι = ā, ae, or ei Υ = gch or gych ω = oh or o

I hope this helps?

Eh-sē kae ey-gycho

February 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.