1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εσύ και εγώ."

"Εσύ και εγώ."

Translation:You and I.

September 1, 2016

31 Comments


sdr51

You and me is accepted. But I wonder. That English is objective case. And isn't the Greek nominative (= subjective)? And yet, there's also not a complete sentence here, so how could we really tell in either language if there's a clear grammatical rule? It's just a question, not an "object"ion. :)


philipduerdoth

me is often used instead of I in spoken British English. Not all will agree with this but listening to spoken British English will confirm it.

The Queen sometimes says: My husband and I...

Formal spoken English will usually choose the same words.

Informal spoken British English will often invert the two persons and choose me instead of I.

Me and my wife... Me and my friend...

Many outside the UK and some formal folks in the UK will say adamantly that this is wrong or even bad grammar but this is what people say.

I, and the rest of the British population, can't all be wrong. (Formal.)

Me and the rest of us can't all be wrong. (Informal)


sdr51

I think you misunderstand. Of course it's "you and I" in objective case, such as in your examples. And yes, in the U.S. also this rule is broken informally quite often, just as you describe. (And yes, that is bad grammar.) But it really is "you and me" in objective case, such as "A friend will bring you and me to the airport". Just leave out the "you" (or other pairing) in all the examples, and it's clear to most anyone when to use "I" and when to use "me": [You and] I go to the store. "Me and my friend went" is even worse, because when one pairs the subject, it is considered bad manners to put yourself first - my friend should come first. (But then everyone would see that "me" is wrong.)

The real point here is that the (correct) use of "I" or "me" in the phrase depends upon its grammatical function in the sentence. And my question was about the fact that this example is not a sentence, but only a phrase. It is not clear here which word might apply. But what I know of "εγώ" is that it means "I", nominative case (same as English subjective). What I do not know is what the accusative (objective) case is. If εγώ is also used for that, then the Greek could be correct for either. Otherwise, only "you and I" is a correct English translation.


Giorgio182480

Now, while I find phrases like "it's you and me" acceptable, there are people that hypercorrect them, resulting in sentences like "she saw you and I". Hypercorrection seems even worse.

Anyway, sorry for derailing the topic. Just a pet peeve...


sdr51

"She saw you and I" is incorrect! (Or is that what you were saying?) She saw me, she saw you, so she saw you and me.

"It's you and me" is incorrect, but it's also less bothersome because this has to do with another point of grammar having to do with how we treat the verb "to be". The classical treatment is that "is/are" is intransitive and doesn't really have an "object". That is, "being" doesn't "do something"; it's existential. You drive a car. Car is the object because it's the thing that's driven. It is I (the correct form) because "I" just am, I'm not something that's being operated on.

But for many decades now, "it's me" has become so commonplace that it sounds virtually stilted to use "it's I". However, "to be" is still intransitive, and the objective rather than subjective is still the thing that makes sense grammatically. No amount of common practice is going to change that fact because "to be" just "is what it is". That likely will continue to be ignored, however.

But of those who have heard of all that, so many seem to have misunderstood, and "hypercorrect" (as you put it), incorrectly changing "she saw you and me" into "she saw you and I", and further sowing confusion in listeners. And I'm with you on that one. Drives me nuts! Sounds SOOO bad. "I" am the one being seen, so it must be "me". Now if they could only hear you and me. ;)


TFG

I'm not quite sure how y in εγο is pronounced. Is it more like an English v or a soft g


oxq

γ produces a y sound before ι, η, υ, ει, οι, ε, αι. For example γελάω (yelao), γύρος (yiros), etc. Before other letters it is pronounced like a combination of a soft g and r.


TFG

I just realized what I was looking at. Thank you


Donnellyo

Thought I'd see it in the discussion, but why does u' sound like "ee" at the end of 'you'?


D_..
Mod

    That's the sound of Υ/υ! :) It is pronounced 'ee' as in 'see', like Η/η, Ι/ι, Ει/ει and Οι/οι. Only when combined with ο in ΟΥ/ου it is 'oo' as in 'broom' (both letters make one sound).

    This information is included in the Tips and notes section under the alphabet skill lessons. Tips and notes are available on the website, be sure to read them! Happy learning!


philipduerdoth

    Because υ is lower case Y (ipsilon), pronounced exactly like all the other i sounds - ita, iota, oi, ei. I live in Δρύμου, which appears on signposts either in lower case Δρυμου, or upper case ΔΡΥΜΟΥ, or in English as Drimou or DRYMOU. So whoever designs the roadsigns doesn't always get it right.

    A visiting English friend said he had never been to 'DRY MOO' before. I'm afraid I said: Where?


sdr51

    That's the current sound of the vowel. Greek has several vowels that sound pretty much the same, and the different letters and spellings derive from a historical time when they were pronounced differently.


May5u5aN

    Thanks for the suggestion!


silverleaf88

    Γιατί όχι <εσύ κ'εγώ>; Is the contraction not allowed?


jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, it is now.


BarakSaltz

    Martin Buber wrote: "Εγώ και εσύ" originally "Ich und Du" [1923].

    Μάρτιν Μπούμπερ

    https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%9C%CE%AC%CF%81%CF%84%CE%B9%CE%BD_%CE%9C%CF%80%CE%BF%CF%8D%CE%BC%CF%80%CE%B5%CF%81


Lloyd76445

    Ehsee kay eegho

    Eh-sē kae ē-gho

    E-si kei igho


jaye16
    Mod

    If you go here you will see the English equivalent to the sounds of the Greek alphabet. I think they are easier and closer to the actual pronunciation than what you are trying to do.

    THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    And here for good audio: http://www.xanthi.ilsp.gr/filog/ch1/alphabet/alphabet.asp?vletter=1

    In fact, why don't you make use of the Forum where there are lots of links to help you: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936


Tim96060

    Poor translation ..you and me


sdr51

    Depends on context. "You and I are going to meet them." is correct. "They are coming to meet you and me." is also correct. The first is nominative case, the second is objective.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.