"A mély víznél nincsenek gyerekek."

Translation:There are no children by the deep water.

September 1, 2016

12 Comments


Bilegdembe

Reading this sentence makes me feel relieved somehow XD

September 1, 2016

jsiehler

A mély víznél nincsenek, mert most éppen a forgalmas utcán játszanak.

September 1, 2016

KlaraBerna1

I think "there are not any" would also qualify?

September 14, 2017

ion1122

Yes, and also the similar 'there aren't any'. Nevertheless, 'there are no' is the most elegant choice, in my opinion.

September 14, 2017

KlaraBerna1

yes, though I am not sure if only the most elegant solution should be accepted in the source language :D

September 14, 2017

cosmo-pedant

As to the English translation, I agree with ion1122.

February 26, 2018

HeatherG7

As a native English speaker, I have to admit that the English translation offered here seems a little unnatural. I wouldn't use 'AT the deep water' on its own. The use of 'at' leaves me wanting more detail: 'at the deep water what?'

February 12, 2017

EliotWinokur

The English "by" is awkward sounding in English. In flows much better.

April 8, 2017

jsiehler

But the Hungarian sentence doesn't necessarily mean they're in the water.

April 8, 2017

ion1122

jsiehler is correct. You cannot assume they are 'in' the water.

July 6, 2017

Judit294350

I'd say "near" as a better translation - even if it isn't exactly what the Hungarian says. But "by" is better than "at".

January 22, 2018

mahovlich

In American English the natural translation of this would be "There aren't any children by the deep water." "There aren't any" should be accepted as a translation of nincsenek.

March 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.