1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A mély víznél nincsenek gyer…

"A mély víznél nincsenek gyerekek."

Translation:There are no children by the deep water.

September 1, 2016

12 Comments


Bilegdembe

Reading this sentence makes me feel relieved somehow XD


jsiehler

A mély víznél nincsenek, mert most éppen a forgalmas utcán játszanak.


KlaraBerna1

I think "there are not any" would also qualify?


ion1122

Yes, and also the similar 'there aren't any'. Nevertheless, 'there are no' is the most elegant choice, in my opinion.


KlaraBerna1

yes, though I am not sure if only the most elegant solution should be accepted in the source language :D


cosmo-pedant

As to the English translation, I agree with ion1122.


HeatherG7

As a native English speaker, I have to admit that the English translation offered here seems a little unnatural. I wouldn't use 'AT the deep water' on its own. The use of 'at' leaves me wanting more detail: 'at the deep water what?'


EliotWinokur

The English "by" is awkward sounding in English. In flows much better.


jsiehler

But the Hungarian sentence doesn't necessarily mean they're in the water.


ion1122

jsiehler is correct. You cannot assume they are 'in' the water.


Judit294350

I'd say "near" as a better translation - even if it isn't exactly what the Hungarian says. But "by" is better than "at".


mahovlich

In American English the natural translation of this would be "There aren't any children by the deep water." "There aren't any" should be accepted as a translation of nincsenek.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.