"ארוחת הערב על השולחן!"

Translation:Dinner is on the table!

September 1, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rmtrans

"The dinner" is correct, no?


NaftaliFri1

Yes, ארוחת הערב has a definite article on the סומך (second part of the construct), making the whole phrase definite.


Hannah649004

Please would someone explain why it's, "ארוחת הצהריים" in Hebrew and "Dinner" in English.

Can you omit the "ה" or is it needed because we are referring to a specific meal?

Is "The" omitted in English because it's not what we would say even though it's a literal translation of the text?


LSadun

It isn't. The Hebrew is הערב, not הצהריים. The evening meal, i.e. dinner. In English, "dinner" is a noun, like "school" or "home", that is usually already assumed to be definite (THE meal that we're eating this evening), and so doesn't take an explicit definite article. You'd only say "the dinner" when referring to a special event, or a past of future dinner that you're talking about.

As for the Hebrew, I had a long exchange a few years ago about ארוחת צהריים vs. ארוחת הצהריים. (It happened to be lunch, not dinner, but the issue is the same.) The difference in usage is subtle and I'm afraid don't remember the details. Sorry!

Finally, there isn't much point in trying to guess why DL Hebrew sentences are structured the way they are. They're what the designer thought of at the time, which may or may not agree with what (s)he thought of when writing similar sentences in another module. Unless you're a mind-reader, you'll never find the answer.


JelvonDoran

So, "dinner's on the table" has been marked incorrect. I've been saying that to my kids for years...


rosalievkogan

same, it should be accepted!!


Rona70s

So use the option and write to Duo.


Janis559500

Remember that anytime you are marked wrong for something that is obviously right, as in your example here, use the flag and report it. Hopefully, eventually DL will add the additional correct answers.


stan369045

Except that we normally say dinner is on the table, without ., the"


LSadun

Why isn't there a copula (היא) or a verb (נמצאת) in this sentence? Usually DL is very picky about requiring such elements. Not only is it missing here, but in the reverse translation DL marks "נמצאת" as wrong!


AniOhevYayin

I've been keeping track. It doesn't need the copula here because the second part is a prepositional phrase. The copula is usually with noun + noun sequence with nominal sentences, but not with noun + adjective or as here noun + prepositional phrase.


ShaunaNEll1

I love how the woman says this


sgkogan

If "ארוחת הערב" is "dinner", what would be the "supper"?


LSadun

DL has adopted the English convention that the evening meal is called "dinner" and the mid-day meal is called "lunch". However, some English speakers call the evening meal "supper" and the biggest meal of the day (which might not be in the evening) "dinner". For them, supper would be ארוחת ערב (or ארוחת הערב if you're talking about a particular supper) and there wouldn't be any simple translation for "dinner". In any case, ארוחת הערב literally means "the evening meal" and ארוחת הצהריים literally means "the noon meal".


daniel351421

I put the evening meal for this reason and was marked incorrect. The joys of dl no know bounds.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.