"ארוחת הערב על השולחן!"

Translation:Dinner is on the table!

September 1, 2016

5 Comments


rmtrans

"The dinner" is correct, no?

September 1, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, ארוחת הערב has a definite article on the סומך (second part of the construct), making the whole phrase definite.

October 26, 2016

stan369045

Except that we normally say dinner is on the table, without ., the"

September 4, 2016

JelvonDoran

So, "dinner's on the table" has been marked incorrect. I've been saying that to my kids for years...

October 9, 2018

LSadun

Why isn't there a copula (היא) or a verb (נמצאת) in this sentence? Usually DL is very picky about requiring such elements. Not only is it missing here, but in the reverse translation DL marks "נמצאת" as wrong!

March 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.