1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ארוחת הערב על השולחן!"

"ארוחת הערב על השולחן!"

Translation:Dinner is on the table!

September 1, 2016

7 Comments


rmtrans

"The dinner" is correct, no?


NaftaliFri1

Yes, ארוחת הערב has a definite article on the סומך (second part of the construct), making the whole phrase definite.


stan369045

Except that we normally say dinner is on the table, without ., the"


JelvonDoran

So, "dinner's on the table" has been marked incorrect. I've been saying that to my kids for years...


rosalievkogan

same, it should be accepted!!


LSadun

Why isn't there a copula (היא) or a verb (נמצאת) in this sentence? Usually DL is very picky about requiring such elements. Not only is it missing here, but in the reverse translation DL marks "נמצאת" as wrong!


AniOhevYayin

I've been keeping track. It doesn't need the copula here because the second part is a prepositional phrase. The copula is usually with noun + noun sequence with nominal sentences, but not with noun + adjective or as here noun + prepositional phrase.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.