1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I want to tell you something…

"I want to tell you something very important."

Translation:Chcę ci powiedzieć coś bardzo ważnego.

September 1, 2016

17 Comments


polec2

Why is it "ważnego" and not "ważny"?


Jellei

In such a construction, "coś" takes a form ending with -ego. I think it's neuter Genitive.


Emwue

Accusative – genitive would be „czegoś bardzo ważnego”(cf. „Słucham czegoś bardzo ważnego”); It also changes to genitive in negations, as would be the rule:

  • „Nie powiem ci czegoś bardzo ważnego”(through that's a bit stilted example, I would rather say „Nie powiem ci niczego ważnego” normally, even if it's not the same meaning 100%)

Jellei

Good point, but if it's Accusative, then it's also not really neuter (that would be "ważne") but masculine (for whatever logic). The most important thing is still "it ends with -ego" :)

Generally "coś" is neuter, you can say "jakieś dziwne zielone coś" (some weird green something).


WellingtonCatnip

Chcę coś wam bardzo wasznego powiedziec - is that wrong? apologies if spelling incorrect


ScottKolas

"ci" was not provided as a word to add


Jellei

Then it means that "wam" (plural you) was.


SirlonBlask

The word "ci" wasn't between the options, probabily some bug in the site


Jellei

Read this, please: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27952965

"wam" is equally correct here and it had to be here.


Rain5379

why is "chce ci mowic cos bardzo waznego" rejected? i mean the singular form "ci" instead of "wam"


Jellei

"ci" is accepted, in fact it's in the default sentence here. The problem is "mówić". It's an imperfective verb, so it's like "I want to be telling you something important", many times. Technically not wrong, but really strange.


TheKubaPolska

Chcę Ci powiedzieć coś ważnego. Why is this wrong?


Jellei

Only because you forgot the "very" part.


RichSuch

Isn't "coś" the direct object, placing it right after the verb, and the indirect object "wam" after that? Or am I just making that rule up extrapolating from previous examples?


Jellei

I think I would need to see more examples. But one sure thing is that we don't want the pronoun "wam" to end up at the end of the sentence - it's like "I want to tell something very important TO YOU".


TerryKarso

Why wouldn't ciebie be accepted in place of wam? I think I missed something regarding all of the different options for "you" in Polish.


Jellei

"to tell someone something" needs that "someone" in Dative.

The singular Dative 'you' is "ci", its emphasized version is "tobie". "ciebie" is not Dative.

See the table of all forms: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Second-person_pronouns

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.