"I want to tell you something very important."

Translation:Chcę ci powiedzieć coś bardzo ważnego.

September 1, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


polec2

Why is it "ważnego" and not "ważny"?


Jellei

In such a construction, "coś" takes a form ending with -ego. I think it's neuter Genitive.


WellingtonCatnip

Chcę coś wam bardzo wasznego powiedziec - is that wrong? apologies if spelling incorrect


Maja146717

'Ważnego' you ment


Jellei

Yeah, "ważnego". And the word order is rather unusual.


chix1337

Chcę Ci powiedzieć coś ważnego. Why is this wrong?


Jellei

Only because you forgot the "very" part.


ScottKolas

"ci" was not provided as a word to add


Jellei

Then it means that "wam" (plural you) was.


SirlonBlask

The word "ci" wasn't between the options, probabily some bug in the site


Jellei

Read this, please: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27952965

"wam" is equally correct here and it had to be here.


Rain5379

why is "chce ci mowic cos bardzo waznego" rejected? i mean the singular form "ci" instead of "wam"


Jellei

"ci" is accepted, in fact it's in the default sentence here. The problem is "mówić". It's an imperfective verb, so it's like "I want to be telling you something important", many times. Technically not wrong, but really strange.


Glen624972

Evidently you never met my wife. Not strange at all.


RichSuch

Isn't "coś" the direct object, placing it right after the verb, and the indirect object "wam" after that? Or am I just making that rule up extrapolating from previous examples?


Jellei

I think I would need to see more examples. But one sure thing is that we don't want the pronoun "wam" to end up at the end of the sentence - it's like "I want to tell something very important TO YOU".


TerryKarso

Why wouldn't ciebie be accepted in place of wam? I think I missed something regarding all of the different options for "you" in Polish.


Jellei

"to tell someone something" needs that "someone" in Dative.

The singular Dative 'you' is "ci", its emphasized version is "tobie". "ciebie" is not Dative.

See the table of all forms: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Second-person_pronouns


goodsoup101

I got an answer that is still correct but not identical to the one expected. I know its correct as my parents are fluent in polish. I dont understand why my answer was not accepted?


Jellei

Your answer is not automatically attached to your comment (oh what a fantastic functionality that would be!). No one reading your comment has a slightest clue what you answered.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.