"I want to tell you something very important."

Translation:Chcę wam powiedzieć coś bardzo ważnego.

September 1, 2016

10 Comments


polec2

Why is it "ważnego" and not "ważny"?

September 1, 2016

Jellei

In such a construction, "coś" takes a form ending with -ego. I think it's neuter Genitive.

September 1, 2016

Emwue

Accusative – genitive would be „czegoś bardzo ważnego”(cf. „Słucham czegoś bardzo ważnego”); It also changes to genitive in negations, as would be the rule:

  • „Nie powiem ci czegoś bardzo ważnego”(through that's a bit stilted example, I would rather say „Nie powiem ci niczego ważnego” normally, even if it's not the same meaning 100%)
September 1, 2016

Jellei

Good point, but if it's Accusative, then it's also not really neuter (that would be "ważne") but masculine (for whatever logic). The most important thing is still "it ends with -ego" :)

Generally "coś" is neuter, you can say "jakieś dziwne zielone coś" (some weird green something).

September 1, 2016

TheKubaPolska

Chcę Ci powiedzieć coś ważnego. Why is this wrong?

March 25, 2017

Jellei

Only because you forgot the "very" part.

March 25, 2017

ScottKolas

"ci" was not provided as a word to add

August 11, 2018

Jellei

Then it means that "wam" (plural you) was.

August 12, 2018

SirlonBlask

The word "ci" wasn't between the options, probabily some bug in the site

August 30, 2018

Jellei

Read this, please: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27952965

"wam" is equally correct here and it had to be here.

August 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.