1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το όνομα μου δεν είναι αυτό"

"Το όνομα μου δεν είναι αυτό"

Translation:That is not my name

September 1, 2016

32 Comments


scarcerer

Can anyone enlighten me about Greek word order? This is literally the opposite to English.


Theo_Matrakas

Usually, Greek uses the Subject-Verb-Object order, but there is freedom enough to change the order mainly if you want to give emphasis to a certain word.

For example, Αυτό δεν είναι το όνομά μου is correct too and the order is the same as in English.

In the sentence we have added we focus on το όνομα, that's why we put it first ;)


lazar.ljubenovic

Funny, Serbian puts emphasis by placing the word last.


D_..
Mod

    I have to argue that in the given Greek phrase the emphasis is also on 'αυτό'. See also my comment below.


StefanSche735503

    thanks... i was also confused


n3rdkiller

    Excellent explanation! Ευχαριστώ!


D_..
    Mod

      Keeping the word order of the Greek sentence, the closest translation to English is "My name is not this/that one". You just have to add 'one' for it to work.


DuoSmeagol

      It accepted "My name is not that" instead of " That is not my name".


BersiNjrds

      "The name my not is that" - I got it now, Yoda was a native Greek speaker


nemetz3

      Zorba in space :)


DeddyShy1

      They call me "Belle" They call me "Stacey" They call me "Her" They call me "Jane"


bmagana5

      Would the following, by any chance, be correct:

      "Το όνομά μου δεν είναι αυτό."

      I recall having learned adding stress to the last syllable of a noun being used with μου, της, του, μας, τους, etc. I'm not entirely sure how to better explain this concept and I would like some verification by someone who happens to have a deeper understanding of the Greek language. Thank you in advance! :)


Airlinesguy

      This is very much correct - I don't know why Duo asks to remove the final accent on όνομα.


Mimi658232

      Probably a typo, but DL didn't changed anything after notification.


CobaltOakTree

      Why is it sometimes είναι and other times είμαι when using the first person? I thought I had it! :|


D_..
      Mod

        Είμαι is always the first person and είναι the third. Here, 'my name' is the third person, don't let 'my' confuse you! Think 'the name', 'an object' etc.


CobaltOakTree

        I did get confused! Thanks! :D


Lng52-._

        αυτό είναι = "this is" and/or "that is"?


thanasibakis

        The way I've heard it at least:

        If you were trying to say "that thing way over there", where "that" is an actual object far from you, then "αυτό" is not the word to use.

        But in this case, if you were talking to someone who said the wrong name, we're not talking about anything far far away. In English, we'd say "that is not my name", but the word "that" is just talking about the idea of the name, not an actual distant thing.

        Overall, I believe, unless you have to point at the thing you're talking about because it is far away, "αυτό" should work. (this, that, it)


YPSILONZ

        In fact "αυτό" works in all cases! For example "Κοίτα αυτό το αεροπλάνο στον ουρανό!" (look at that plane in the sky!). In Greek there is no real distinction between objects close to us or far away like in English, we can point at the stars and say "αυτό".


HuiMeiquan

        Would it be correct to translate this as "that name is not mine"?


D_..
        Mod

          No, because it's one thing to be talking about "my name" (possessive+noun grouped together) and another about some name that is not your own. It's a different structure altogether and, as far as translations go within Duolingo, with all the grammar requirements etc. it is not accurate enough. The exercise puts the emphasis on 'that'. Your suggestion puts the emphasis on 'mine'. "that name is not mine" = αυτό/εκείνο το όνομα δεν είναι δικό μου
          If you were to use "that name is not mine" in a real life situation as an interpretation of the Greek phrase, it would make little difference. So your understanding of the Greek phrase is pretty good. :)


Mortenll

          What's the difference between 'that' and 'this' in Greek?


iva47806

          Why I cant use: That is not my name. ?


Grexian2

          Its funny how the word order seems the complete reverse of the English. "The name, mine, not is this."


MouPeMantissa

          They call me Hell..


robert672165

          I thought we had settled that the preferred translation of "αυτό" is "this". Well, since my name isn't "Αυτό" you can call me "Εκείνο". Just be sure you capitalize it!

          On further review, if we're not pointing to something (but talking conceptually, i.e. it's neither here nor there) we probably use αυτό for either this or that, so the English translation (as here) could better be "that", as in "that's not my name".


Lefteri19

          When you write 'this', it's considered as a mistake...


BernardoPatinho

          This word order sounds like Spanish to me! "El nombre mío no es este"


ConanDoyle11

          Now you've got a 15 year old song by the Tingtings stuck in my head. Thank's Duo!

          Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.