1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το όνομα μου δεν είναι αυτό"

"Το όνομα μου δεν είναι αυτό"

Translation:That is not my name

September 1, 2016

28 Comments


scarcerer

Can anyone enlighten me about Greek word order? This is literally the opposite to English.


Theo_Matrakas

Usually, Greek uses the Subject-Verb-Object order, but there is freedom enough to change the order mainly if you want to give emphasis to a certain word.

For example, Αυτό δεν είναι το όνομά μου is correct too and the order is the same as in English.

In the sentence we have added we focus on το όνομα, that's why we put it first ;)


lazar.ljubenovic

Funny, Serbian puts emphasis by placing the word last.


D_..
Mod
Plus

I have to argue that in the given Greek phrase the emphasis is also on 'αυτό'. See also my comment below.


ChromateX

It's probably a pattern among Germanic and Slavic languages. Though I'm pretty sure both of them allow for intonation as emphasis.


n3rdkiller

Excellent explanation! Ευχαριστώ!


D_..
Mod
Plus

Keeping the word order of the Greek sentence, the closest translation to English is "My name is not this/that one". You just have to add 'one' for it to work.


DuoSmeagol

It accepted "My name is not that" instead of " That is not my name".


BersiNjrds

"The name my not is that" - I got it now, Yoda was a native Greek speaker


nemetz3

Zorba in space :)


bmagana5

Would the following, by any chance, be correct:

"Το όνομά μου δεν είναι αυτό."

I recall having learned adding stress to the last syllable of a noun being used with μου, της, του, μας, τους, etc. I'm not entirely sure how to better explain this concept and I would like some verification by someone who happens to have a deeper understanding of the Greek language. Thank you in advance! :)


Lng52-._

αυτό είναι = "this is" and/or "that is"?


thanasibakis

The way I've heard it at least:

If you were trying to say "that thing way over there", where "that" is an actual object far from you, then "αυτό" is not the word to use.

But in this case, if you were talking to someone who said the wrong name, we're not talking about anything far far away. In English, we'd say "that is not my name", but the word "that" is just talking about the idea of the name, not an actual distant thing.

Overall, I believe, unless you have to point at the thing you're talking about because it is far away, "αυτό" should work. (this, that, it)


YPSILONZ

In fact "αυτό" works in all cases! For example "Κοίτα αυτό το αεροπλάνο στον ουρανό!" (look at that plane in the sky!). In Greek there is no real distinction between objects close to us or far away like in English, we can point at the stars and say "αυτό".


CobaltOakTree

Why is it sometimes είναι and other times είμαι when using the first person? I thought I had it! :|


D_..
Mod
Plus

Είμαι is always the first person and είναι the third. Here, 'my name' is the third person, don't let 'my' confuse you! Think 'the name', 'an object' etc.


CobaltOakTree

I did get confused! Thanks! :D


HuiMeiquan

Would it be correct to translate this as "that name is not mine"?


D_..
Mod
Plus

No, because it's one thing to be talking about "my name" (possessive+noun grouped together) and another about some name that is not your own. It's a different structure altogether and, as far as translations go within Duolingo, with all the grammar requirements etc. it is not accurate enough. The exercise puts the emphasis on 'that'. Your suggestion puts the emphasis on 'mine'. "that name is not mine" = αυτό/εκείνο το όνομα δεν είναι δικό μου
If you were to use "that name is not mine" in a real life situation as an interpretation of the Greek phrase, it would make little difference. So your understanding of the Greek phrase is pretty good. :)


BernardoPatinho

This word order sounds like Spanish to me! "El nombre mío no es este"


iva47806

Why I cant use: That is not my name. ?


Grexian2

Its funny how the word order seems the complete reverse of the English. "The name, mine, not is this."


ConanDoyle11

Now you've got a 15 year old song by the Tingtings stuck in my head. Thank's Duo!


jurgen_maes

το όνομά μου instead of το όνομα μου. It needs the extra accent to be correct.


Noemi739920

Hey I'm french and trying to figure it out with the -greek to english- because -greek to french- does not existe. Il anyone speaking rench is in the room, can we translate the "logic" of the order of the words as "Ce nom mien n'est pas" ? (As Yoda?). I'm getting confused with translating in english + in my own language...


D_..
Mod
Plus

I'd say it's like "Mon nom n'est pas ça". Of course, as you point out the Greek structure is more like le mon mien for 'mon nom' (το = le, ce= this).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.