"Το όνομα μου δεν είναι αυτό"

Translation:That is not my name

September 1, 2016

42 Comments


scarcerer

Can anyone enlighten me about Greek word order? This is literally the opposite to English.

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Usually, Greek uses the Subject-Verb-Object order, but there is freedom enough to change the order mainly if you want to give emphasis to a certain word.

For example, Αυτό δεν είναι το όνομά μου is correct too and the order is the same as in English.

In the sentence we have added we focus on το όνομα, that's why we put it first ;)

September 1, 2016

lazar.ljubenovic

Funny, Serbian puts emphasis by placing the word last.

December 13, 2017

D_..
Mod

    I have to argue that in the given Greek phrase the emphasis is also on 'αυτό'. See also my comment below.

    December 13, 2017

StefanSche735503

    thanks... i was also confused

    November 19, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      Keeping the word order of the Greek sentence, the closest translation to English is "My name is not this/that one". You just have to add 'one' for it to work.

      September 1, 2016

BersiNjrds

      "The name my not is that" - I got it now, Yoda was a native Greek speaker

      June 15, 2017

nemetz3

      Zorba in space :)

      June 17, 2019

bmagana5

      Would the following, by any chance, be correct:

      "Το όνομά μου δεν είναι αυτό."

      I recall having learned adding stress to the last syllable of a noun being used with μου, της, του, μας, τους, etc. I'm not entirely sure how to better explain this concept and I would like some verification by someone who happens to have a deeper understanding of the Greek language. Thank you in advance! :)

      June 28, 2017

Airlinesguy

      This is very much correct - I don't know why Duo asks to remove the final accent on όνομα.

      October 16, 2017

Mimi658232

      Probably a typo, but DL didn't changed anything after notification.

      October 15, 2018

DeddyShy1

      They call me "Belle" They call me "Stacey" They call me "Her" They call me "Jane"

      April 6, 2018

CobaltOakTree

      Why is it sometimes είναι and other times είμαι when using the first person? I thought I had it! :|

      September 22, 2016

D_..
      Mod

        Είμαι is always the first person and είναι the third. Here, 'my name' is the third person, don't let 'my' confuse you! Think 'the name', 'an object' etc.

        September 22, 2016

CobaltOakTree

        I did get confused! Thanks! :D

        September 23, 2016

Lng52-._

        αυτό είναι = "this is" and/or "that is"?

        October 13, 2016

thanasibakis

        The way I've heard it at least:

        If you were trying to say "that thing way over there", where "that" is an actual object far from you, then "αυτό" is not the word to use.

        But in this case, if you were talking to someone who said the wrong name, we're not talking about anything far far away. In English, we'd say "that is not my name", but the word "that" is just talking about the idea of the name, not an actual distant thing.

        Overall, I believe, unless you have to point at the thing you're talking about because it is far away, "αυτό" should work. (this, that, it)

        December 25, 2016

YPSILONZ

        In fact "αυτό" works in all cases! For example "Κοίτα αυτό το αεροπλάνο στον ουρανό!" (look at that plane in the sky!). In Greek there is no real distinction between objects close to us or far away like in English, we can point at the stars and say "αυτό".

        April 28, 2017

Thales.Oficial

        Yoda is here!

        December 18, 2017

HuiMeiquan

        Would it be correct to translate this as "that name is not mine"?

        October 19, 2018

D_..
        Mod

          No, because it's one thing to be talking about "my name" (possessive+noun grouped together) and another about some name that is not your own. It's a different structure altogether and, as far as translations go within Duolingo, with all the grammar requirements etc. it is not accurate enough. The exercise puts the emphasis on 'that'. Your suggestion puts the emphasis on 'mine'. "that name is not mine" = αυτό/εκείνο το όνομα δεν είναι δικό μου
          If you were to use "that name is not mine" in a real life situation as an interpretation of the Greek phrase, it would make little difference. So your understanding of the Greek phrase is pretty good. :)

          October 19, 2018

iva47806

          Why I cant use: That is not my name. ?

          June 6, 2017

Mortenll

          What's the difference between 'that' and 'this' in Greek?

          August 27, 2017

CherylLewi8

          Ok

          January 30, 2018

Grexian2

          Its funny how the word order seems the complete reverse of the English. "The name, mine, not is this."

          April 22, 2018

MouPeMantissa

          They call me Hell..

          July 2, 2018

robert672165

          I thought we had settled that the preferred translation of "αυτό" is "this". Well, since my name isn't "Αυτό" you can call me "Εκείνο". Just be sure you capitalize it!

          On further review, if we're not pointing to something (but talking conceptually, i.e. it's neither here nor there) we probably use αυτό for either this or that, so the English translation (as here) could better be "that", as in "that's not my name".

          August 13, 2018

Lefteri19

          When you write 'this', it's considered as a mistake...

          February 27, 2019

BernardoPatinho

          This word order sounds like Spanish to me! "El nombre mío no es este"

          June 10, 2019

Grexian2

          "Ain't" is informal.

          April 22, 2018

Niewinny1

          Jeżeli jest tu ktoś z Polski, wyjaśni mi ktoś szyk w języku greckim?

          March 14, 2017

IrenkaDz

          Szyk nie jest stały jak w angielskim. Można przestawiać słowa żeby podkreślić ich znacznie. Np "To nie jest mój rower." - "Ten rower nie jest mój!"

          May 22, 2017

shanigruman

          I wrote "the name is not this". Why is it wrong?..

          October 5, 2016

Ratrick

          "The name is not this" is also wrong because it leaves out the key point that Duolingo is trying to teach, which is saying "my". I could be wrong since I am also a beginner to Greek, but just "the name is not this" would be το όνομα δεν είναι αυτό.

          October 8, 2016

Summer.Breeze

          That's translating it literally. :(

          October 5, 2016

shanigruman

          well sometimes on duolingo there are pretty strange sentences.. and sometimes it does accept literal translations even when they don't make much sense. A bit more consistency..

          October 6, 2016

Spartakos22

          I'm sorry guys, but even if it sucks, speaking one language isn't just translating literally from another one !!!!!

          August 10, 2017

Summer.Breeze

          You're right. Non-consistency sucks.

          October 6, 2016

ThomasFAustria

          @Niewinny: Spróbuj google translate

          May 21, 2017

grixi774

          why is

          this aint my name wrong?

          October 3, 2016

Summer.Breeze

          "Ain't" is not correct English. That's why.

          October 5, 2016

Grexian2

          "Ain't" is informal.

          April 22, 2018
          Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.