"Én Budapesten lakom, de ő Veszprémben."

Translation:I live in Budapest, but she lives in Veszprém.

September 1, 2016

13 Comments


PapaKarlo3

I live in Budapest, but she in Veszprem. - why it is not correct

September 1, 2016

jsiehler

"I live in Budapest, but she in Veszprem" is understandable but it sounds a little weird to leave the verb out of the second part. Kind of poetic, but not normal speech. Maybe it should be accepted.

Either "he" or "she" is fine, though.

September 1, 2016

Bastette54

I just wrote "I live in Budapest, but she lives in Veszprem" and it was rejected because it was expecting "he." Reported.

September 9, 2016

cymbidy

I just reported the same thing -- two months later. Hopefully it will be corrected soon.

November 24, 2016

Gerardd88

I've seen a comment somewhere about when to use which case for names of cities but I don't remember it very well. Are there any rules or patterns for that?

March 12, 2017

Sergiy_Chilyak

Hey guys (whoever works for Duo here)! Instead of referring to random comments in random exercises, why don't you create a reliable reference book (grammar, use of language etc.)? Something like they have on hungarianreference.com. You could provide than links to rules applied in any exercise below the correct answer. Once a person made a mistake he or she can click the link to rule in reference.

I am sure it would take away majority of SAME questions people are constantly asking here in comments. And you would have more time to improve the quality :)

March 15, 2017

Eric599017

Why not "I live in Budapest, but she is in Veszprém"? There's no "lakik" here, even if it's implied.

March 12, 2018

jsiehler

In order to express "she is in Veszprém", you would need the verb van in the second clause: Én Budapesten lakom, de ő Veszprémben van. (I would also then probably use pedig instead of de since there is not such a direct opposition between the two halves anymore.)

With the sentence as written, the only sensible interpretation of the second clause is that the verb is implicitly the same as in the first one.

March 12, 2018

Eric599017

Köszönöm!

March 12, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- why not just omit the "is " ? i live in budapest, she in veszpre'm . . .

Big 4 jul 18

July 5, 2018

KathyLudan

Why is it BudapestEN but VeszpremBEN?

September 16, 2018

jsiehler

Within Hungary, some place names take the -n ending and some take -ban/-ben. There's no really easy rule to remember which is which, and you should just memorize it for each city name.

See the discussion here for more details: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17071996

September 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.