1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I like volleyball."

"I like volleyball."

Translation:Μου αρέσει η πετοσφαίριση.

September 1, 2016

12 Comments


martin.mk

Η αλήθεια να λέγεται, κανείς δεν χρησιμοποιεί τη λέξη «πετοσφαίρηση», αφού όλοι λέμε «βόλεϊ»! Το ελάχιστο που θα μπορούσατε να κάνετε είναι να δέχεστε και τις δυο απαντήσεις.


Theo_Matrakas

Ισχύει, αλλά δυστυχώς κάναμε το λάθος να προσθέσουμε στο Incubator τη λέξη πετοσφαίριση και δεν μπορούμε να το αλλάξουμε :(

Επίσης, κάναμε το ακόμα μεγαλύτερο λάθος να μην προσθέσουμε τη λέξη βόλεϊ ως εναλλακτική! Αυτό το πρόβλημα μόλις το διόρθωσα!

ΥΓ Τη λέξη πετοσφαίριση τη συνάντησα μόνο μία φορά σε δελτίο ειδήσεων καναλιού της Κύπρου!


trezost

For the benefit of those poor people who try to learn Greek, they should know that modern-day Greeks are using in their vocabulary 5-10% English words and unfortunately not necessarily in the correct form. For example, Greeks would say "volley" for "volleyball" and "basket" for "basketball". If you say πετοσφαίριση (volleyball) or καλαθοσφαίριση (basketball) most likely you would stand out as a non native speaker...


picaroto

If you ever visit Brazil, say for "volleyball" just "vôlei" and "basquete" (basketball) if you want to sound like a native! The same story!


Contemno_I

Same thing with Italian. We generally say "basket" instead of "pallacanestro" (basketball) but personally I haven't seen that happening with volleyball: the word "volley" exists in Italian but I usually hear "pallavolo" to refer to that sport.


timtz75

Is it possible then to post up an asterisk, at least, to stop some poor fool from learning the useless petosfairis? Better to admit to the mistakes on the page then pretend otherwise. It's ok, we'll still love you:)


G.Georgopoulos

Far from useless. Πετάω+σφαίρα=to throw+sphere.


Ioanna678593

Βόλεϊ για τους νεότερους και βόλλευ με διαλυτικά στο ύψιλον για μας τους 55+ Έκανα σχετική αναφορά γιατί.το μόνο που προτείνει είναι η "περοσφαίριση" που δεν έχω ακούσει ποτέ στη ζωή μου αν και ζω μόνιμα στην Ελλάδα


Vjeko13

Μου αρέσει το πετοσφαίριση was twice rejected and I was forced to enter Μου αρέσει το βόλεϊ. Why?


troll1995

Because it's η πετοσφαίριση. Duo has the bad habit of correcting the word with one that fits the article the learner used, and not just correcting the article to fit the word the learner used. But Μου αρέσει η πετοσφαίριση is perfectly correct.


Jean-Chris485335

Is the article "η" necessary before "πετοσφαίριση" ?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, πετοσφαίριση is the subject of the verb (despite appearing after the verb) so you always need the definite article with this verb.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.