"I like volleyball."

Translation:Μου αρέσει το βόλεϊ.

September 1, 2016

9 Comments


martin.mk

Η αλήθεια να λέγεται, κανείς δεν χρησιμοποιεί τη λέξη «πετοσφαίρηση», αφού όλοι λέμε «βόλεϊ»! Το ελάχιστο που θα μπορούσατε να κάνετε είναι να δέχεστε και τις δυο απαντήσεις.

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Ισχύει, αλλά δυστυχώς κάναμε το λάθος να προσθέσουμε στο Incubator τη λέξη πετοσφαίριση και δεν μπορούμε να το αλλάξουμε :(

Επίσης, κάναμε το ακόμα μεγαλύτερο λάθος να μην προσθέσουμε τη λέξη βόλεϊ ως εναλλακτική! Αυτό το πρόβλημα μόλις το διόρθωσα!

ΥΓ Τη λέξη πετοσφαίριση τη συνάντησα μόνο μία φορά σε δελτίο ειδήσεων καναλιού της Κύπρου!

September 1, 2016

trezost

For the benefit of those poor people who try to learn Greek, they should know that modern-day Greeks are using in their vocabulary 5-10% English words and unfortunately not necessarily in the correct form. For example, Greeks would say "volley" for "volleyball" and "basket" for "basketball". If you say πετοσφαίριση (volleyball) or καλαθοσφαίριση (basketball) most likely you would stand out as a non native speaker...

September 1, 2016

picaroto

If you ever visit Brazil, say for "volleyball" just "vôlei" and "basquete" (basketball) if you want to sound like a native! The same story!

May 11, 2017

Contemno_I

Same thing with Italian. We generally say "basket" instead of "pallacanestro" (basketball) but personally I haven't seen that happening with volleyball: the word "volley" exists in Italian but I usually hear "pallavolo" to refer to that sport.

August 22, 2017

timtz75

Is it possible then to post up an asterisk, at least, to stop some poor fool from learning the useless petosfairis? Better to admit to the mistakes on the page then pretend otherwise. It's ok, we'll still love you:)

January 31, 2017

Vjeko13

Μου αρέσει το πετοσφαίριση was twice rejected and I was forced to enter Μου αρέσει το βόλεϊ. Why?

June 4, 2017

troll1995

Because it's η πετοσφαίριση. Duo has the bad habit of correcting the word with one that fits the article the learner used, and not just correcting the article to fit the word the learner used. But Μου αρέσει η πετοσφαίριση is perfectly correct.

June 4, 2017

Gitirana

"η πετοσφαίριση" is not offered, because the article is not offered as a possibility, but then I was carried (induced?) to the error, using "το πετοσφαίριση", instead... People who teach Didactic usually says it is wrong to carry the student to an error!!... If "Duo" wanted the translation "το βόλεϊ", the word "πετοσφαίριση" shouldn't appear or, at least, the article "η" should also be there...

March 11, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.