"אין לכם חלב?"

Translation:Don't you have milk?

September 1, 2016

19 Comments


cupshebrews

I found the audio hard to understand. I heard something like "Elachem chalav?" omitting the n for "en lachem.."

September 1, 2016

FilipFilip17

Yes, the listening exercise is difficult. I haven’t yet heard of the word “elachem” so that was not an option. But it is difficult to distinguish between לכם, לכן, להם, להן.

May 21, 2017

JimCopelan1

Looking back at this lesson, I got this confused with the word for "bread." (I don't have my hebrew keyboard on this device) What is the difference in pronunciation between "you" and "bread," in this instance?

April 18, 2018

Stephanya993873

I also had the same problem.

January 15, 2018

Roman36472

I don't understand when the word Lakhem is transated as You and the other translation is Them

December 16, 2016

TeribleTeri

To You plural לכם, to them (m) plural להם .

להן they them (f) plural

ל = to
כם, הם, הן

March 8, 2018

JimCopelan1

I don't understand the difference in pronunciation for lakhem to mean you or bread...?

April 18, 2018

AndieAnna_37

Bread = lekhem לחם To you (mas. plural) = Lakhem לכם

July 9, 2018

MacGyver630234

I'm also very confused about 2nd and 3rd person plural.. somebody please add an grammar explanation to duolingo, pleeeeaaase!

February 1, 2017

TeribleTeri

Reverso app or website, pealim.com and cooljugator (the smart Hebrew conjugator): https://cooljugator.com/he

March 8, 2018

NRPL123

Did you see this (scroll down to "tips and notes")? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/There-is

January 1, 2018

ShoeArt

Scroll down on what screen?

December 29, 2018

JimCopelan1

I don't understand the difference between להם and לכם grammatically. I understand להם is they (masc), להנ is they (fem), לנו is we, לך is you (fem)... Am I missing anything? I feel like I keep discovering new pronouns or redundant ones... I cant tell which. If there are redundant ones, when is which one used?

April 1, 2018

AndieAnna_37

You mean *להן since it's at the end of the word.

Second person plural mas.= לכם

Second person plural fem. = לכן

July 9, 2018

JimCopelan1

A simple typo, but you still failed to answer the question

July 9, 2018

AndieAnna_37

That's as far as I can go. I'm a beginner too. But what I can say is see it as English. When you're talking to a group of people, you don't refer to them as "they", you refer to them as "you". Like:

What are you guys doing today?

And when you're referring to a group of people that are further away from you when talking to someone, you say "they".

They are a bunch of cockroaches, don't you think?

That's basically the difference. They = להם

You guys / you all = לכם

Better?

July 9, 2018

belridetulo

No, but the men in the nextdoor sentence have some ;-)

April 17, 2018

Roman36472

I catch letter n. After while it comes with practice.

December 16, 2016

dumbpengu1

Whats the difference between לכם / לכן
To ?לך

January 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.