1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין לכם חלב?"

"אין לכם חלב?"

Translation:Don't you have milk?

September 1, 2016

28 Comments


cupshebrews

I found the audio hard to understand. I heard something like "Elachem chalav?" omitting the n for "en lachem.."


FilipFilip17

Yes, the listening exercise is difficult. I haven’t yet heard of the word “elachem” so that was not an option. But it is difficult to distinguish between לכם, לכן, להם, להן.


JimCopelan1

Looking back at this lesson, I got this confused with the word for "bread." (I don't have my hebrew keyboard on this device) What is the difference in pronunciation between "you" and "bread," in this instance?


Mark11411

After 6 months I can hear it! It's difficult though. Many Hebrew words seem to begin their sound on the previous word, or even blend with the last letter of the previous word, and even that changes based on the two words being said. I didn't believe my ears would adjust, but It's getting easier.


Rick28818

That happens in almost every language. In Dutch, my native language, people even start to join words in writing where it is not allowed from grammar, thereby ignoring the semantic difference between writing "AB" instead of "A B". That creates more difficulty to foreign listeners, like described above.


Stephanya993873

I also had the same problem.


Shoshanah531034

Yes it's nothing like אין at all!!


Roman36472

I don't understand when the word Lakhem is transated as You and the other translation is Them


TeribleT

To You plural לכם, to them (m) plural להם .

להן they them (f) plural

ל = to
כם, הם, הן


JimCopelan1

I don't understand the difference in pronunciation for lakhem to mean you or bread...?


AndieAnna_37

Bread = lekhem לחם To you (mas. plural) = Lakhem לכם


Heilswahrheit

Very straightforward.


belridetulo

No, but the men in the nextdoor sentence have some ;-)


MacGyver630234

I'm also very confused about 2nd and 3rd person plural.. somebody please add an grammar explanation to duolingo, pleeeeaaase!


TeribleT

Reverso app or website, pealim.com and cooljugator (the smart Hebrew conjugator): https://cooljugator.com/he


NRPL123

Did you see this (scroll down to "tips and notes")? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/There-is


ShoeArt

Scroll down on what screen?


JimCopelan1

I don't understand the difference between להם and לכם grammatically. I understand להם is they (masc), להנ is they (fem), לנו is we, לך is you (fem)... Am I missing anything? I feel like I keep discovering new pronouns or redundant ones... I cant tell which. If there are redundant ones, when is which one used?


AndieAnna_37

You mean *להן since it's at the end of the word.

Second person plural mas.= לכם

Second person plural fem. = לכן


JimCopelan1

A simple typo, but you still failed to answer the question


AndieAnna_37

That's as far as I can go. I'm a beginner too. But what I can say is see it as English. When you're talking to a group of people, you don't refer to them as "they", you refer to them as "you". Like:

What are you guys doing today?

And when you're referring to a group of people that are further away from you when talking to someone, you say "they".

They are a bunch of cockroaches, don't you think?

That's basically the difference. They = להם

You guys / you all = לכם

Better?


NathanielS4119

The issue is with the modern Israeli pronounciation. ח is like the Arabic ح or the Syriac ܚ, it is pronounced as a deep h where as the gutteral sound is with the kaf (כ) which in Syriac is ܟ pronounced like? خ in Arabic. The new pronounciation confuses א and ע (deep a sound as in Arabic ع and Syriac ܥ), ח and כ then ט (deep t sound as ط in Arabic and ܛ in Syriac) and ת


Roman36472

I catch letter n. After while it comes with practice.


dumbpengu1

Whats the difference between לכם / לכן
To ?לך


Snezhi

לכם - You (used for men) לכן - You (used for women) לך - You (used for 1 person)


BCH276441

So is this list right? Please correct if not: You (singular fem) is לך lecha You(singular masc) is לך lach You(plural fem) is להן lehen You(plural masc) is לכם lekem You (plural masc & fem tog) is לכם leken or what? We (fem) is לני leni We(masc) is לנו lenu We(masc & fem tog) is לנו lenu or what? They/them (fem) is לכן leken They/them (masc)is להם lehim


danny912421

You have a few mistakes. It goes like this:

I (both m and f) - לי (li)

you (sing m) - לך (lechá)

you (sing f) - לך (lach)

he - לו (lo)

she - לה (la)

we (both m and f) - לנו (lánu)

you (plural m) - לכם (lachém)

you (plural f) - לכן (lachén)

they (m) - להם (lahém)

they (f) - להן (lahén)


Charmaine613574

"You" indicates a singular in the "correct" answer, but the Hebrew indicates the plural in לכם

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.