"אין לכם חלב?"

Translation:Don't you have milk?

September 1, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cupshebrews

I found the audio hard to understand. I heard something like "Elachem chalav?" omitting the n for "en lachem.."


FilipFilip17

Yes, the listening exercise is difficult. I haven’t yet heard of the word “elachem” so that was not an option. But it is difficult to distinguish between לכם, לכן, להם, להן.


JimCopelan1

Looking back at this lesson, I got this confused with the word for "bread." (I don't have my hebrew keyboard on this device) What is the difference in pronunciation between "you" and "bread," in this instance?


NetbekAaro

Lechem לחם bread , Lachem לכם you


Mark11411

After 6 months I can hear it! It's difficult though. Many Hebrew words seem to begin their sound on the previous word, or even blend with the last letter of the previous word, and even that changes based on the two words being said. I didn't believe my ears would adjust, but It's getting easier.


RickS_NL

That happens in almost every language. In Dutch, my native language, people even start to join words in writing where it is not allowed from grammar, thereby ignoring the semantic difference between writing "AB" instead of "A B". That creates more difficulty to foreign listeners, like described above.


Stephanya993873

I also had the same problem.


Brak01

They really need to do an overhaul on the audio. If they want thing faster and sloppier on advanced lessons, that is one thing. But for begining lessons it needs to be slow and clear so people can actually learn how to pronounce things.


Shoshanah531034

Yes it's nothing like אין at all!!


Heilswahrheit

Your ear had yet to attune to the sound of the language. Keep listening to Hebrew and eventually you'll grow accustomed to its nuance.


belridetulo

No, but the men in the nextdoor sentence have some ;-)


Roman36472

I don't understand when the word Lakhem is transated as You and the other translation is Them


TeribleT

To You plural לכם, to them (m) plural להם .

להן they them (f) plural

ל = to
כם, הם, הן


JimCopelan1

I don't understand the difference in pronunciation for lakhem to mean you or bread...?


AndieAnna_37

Bread = lekhem לחם To you (mas. plural) = Lakhem לכם


Heilswahrheit

Very straightforward.


danny912421

ein lachém chaláv?


MacGyver630234

I'm also very confused about 2nd and 3rd person plural.. somebody please add an grammar explanation to duolingo, pleeeeaaase!


TeribleT

Reverso app or website, pealim.com and cooljugator (the smart Hebrew conjugator): https://cooljugator.com/he


JimCopelan1

I don't understand the difference between להם and לכם grammatically. I understand להם is they (masc), להנ is they (fem), לנו is we, לך is you (fem)... Am I missing anything? I feel like I keep discovering new pronouns or redundant ones... I cant tell which. If there are redundant ones, when is which one used?


AndieAnna_37

You mean *להן since it's at the end of the word.

Second person plural mas.= לכם

Second person plural fem. = לכן


dumbpengu1

Whats the difference between לכם / לכן
To ?לך


Snezhi

לכם - You (used for men) לכן - You (used for women) לך - You (used for 1 person)


NathanielS4119

The issue is with the modern Israeli pronounciation. ח is like the Arabic ح or the Syriac ܚ, it is pronounced as a deep h where as the gutteral sound is with the kaf (כ) which in Syriac is ܟ pronounced like? خ in Arabic. The new pronounciation confuses א and ע (deep a sound as in Arabic ع and Syriac ܥ), ח and כ then ט (deep t sound as ط in Arabic and ܛ in Syriac) and ת


Maxentrix500

Could it also be "Do you have milk" or is that question completely different from "don't you have milk?"


danny912421

They are different questions. Yours would be יש לכם חלב?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.