"Dzieci widzą koty."

Translation:The children see cats.

September 1, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JulesBear1

Do verbs need to agree with their performers? or do they just follow point of view and number? (first person singular, third person plural, etc)


immery

Verbs need to agree with the subject of the sentence. (I don't understand what you mean with performer vs point of view).

In all tenses verbs change with person and number. In the past tense they also change with gender of the subject. In future compound you choose if you want to use forms that show gender or not.


JulesBear1

Sorry, my question was poorly worded and I couldn't think of what you call the thing that does the verb. I meant to ask if verbs had to agree with their subject in any ways beyond number and person. So they only have to agree with gender in past tense? That's wild.


AnthonyNoce

Can this be translated as "The children are seeing (the) cats" ?


Jellei

"are seeing" does not make much sense in English in such a sentence. "to see" is a stative verb, those aren't really used much in Present Continuous, and if they are, they change meaning.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.