Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Εμείς του είχαμε δώσει ένα δώρο."

Translation:We had given him a gift.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Pok
Pok

We had given a gift to him should also be a correct answer. Reported

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas
Theo_Matrakas

Added ;)

2 years ago

zenno4
zenno4

Are "gift" and "present" interchangeable here?

1 year ago

kolivakooleach

What is the difference between "we had given him a gift" and "we have given him a gift"? Does it have anything to do with "singular" & "continuous" tenses, i.e. "we had given" would imply giving once, whereas "we have given" would imply giving an unlimited number of times? Thank you!

11 months ago

cookingfortwo

Why not present?

2 months ago