"Εμείς του είχαμε δώσει ένα δώρο."

Translation:We had given him a gift.

September 1, 2016

5 Comments


HK-FTW

We had given a gift to him should also be a correct answer. Reported

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Added ;)

September 1, 2016

zenno4

Are "gift" and "present" interchangeable here?

September 18, 2017

kolivakooleach

What is the difference between "we had given him a gift" and "we have given him a gift"? Does it have anything to do with "singular" & "continuous" tenses, i.e. "we had given" would imply giving once, whereas "we have given" would imply giving an unlimited number of times? Thank you!

November 8, 2017

cookingfortwo

Why not present?

August 2, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.