1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς του είχαμε δώσει ένα δ…

"Εμείς του είχαμε δώσει ένα δώρο."

Translation:We had given him a gift.

September 1, 2016

5 Comments


HK-FTW

We had given a gift to him should also be a correct answer. Reported


zenno4

Are "gift" and "present" interchangeable here?


kolivakooleach

What is the difference between "we had given him a gift" and "we have given him a gift"? Does it have anything to do with "singular" & "continuous" tenses, i.e. "we had given" would imply giving once, whereas "we have given" would imply giving an unlimited number of times? Thank you!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.