Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Η γυναίκα αγόρασε ένα gps χθες."

Translation:The woman bought a gps yesterday.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Pok
Pok

Παγκόσμιο Σύστημα Τοποθεσίας = Global Positioning System (GPS) :D

2 years ago

Phil891051
Phil891051

Do Greek people use many non Greek characters in writing? I'm surprised it's not γπσ although I guess that probably doesn't mean much to a Greek person

2 years ago

Mitillos

When it comes to initialisms from English (GPS, PC, PIN, etc.), they are generally kept as they are. γπσ is meaningless in Greek, if only because the three Greek words for Global Positioning System don't start with those letters (as Pok noted above).

2 years ago

fazulakis
fazulakis

Are the Latin/Roman characters taught early in Greek schools?

1 year ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

They are taught in 3rd grade, I think...

1 year ago

charnfield
charnfield

My we say 'sat nav' instead of gps? I know it is probably an abbreviation that is not in the dictionary but it is what we usually say.

1 year ago

fazulakis
fazulakis

Yes, "sat nav" is common in the UK and a bit less in Ireland.

1 year ago

robert672165

is there a linguistic term for the phenomenon where "television set" becomes "television" or "TV", mobile phone or cell phone becomes "κινιτο", "mobile" or "cell", and "gps unit" or "gps device" or "gps tracker" becomes just "gps"?

5 months ago