"Η γυναίκα αγόρασε ένα gps χθες."

Translation:The woman bought a gps yesterday.

September 1, 2016

10 Comments


HK-FTW

Παγκόσμιο Σύστημα Τοποθεσίας = Global Positioning System (GPS) :D

September 1, 2016

Phil891051

Do Greek people use many non Greek characters in writing? I'm surprised it's not γπσ although I guess that probably doesn't mean much to a Greek person

September 17, 2016

Mitillos

When it comes to initialisms from English (GPS, PC, PIN, etc.), they are generally kept as they are. γπσ is meaningless in Greek, if only because the three Greek words for Global Positioning System don't start with those letters (as Pok noted above).

September 20, 2016

fazulakis

Are the Latin/Roman characters taught early in Greek schools?

June 4, 2017

troll1995

They are taught in 3rd grade, I think...

June 6, 2017

charnfield

My we say 'sat nav' instead of gps? I know it is probably an abbreviation that is not in the dictionary but it is what we usually say.

January 10, 2017

fazulakis

Yes, "sat nav" is common in the UK and a bit less in Ireland.

June 4, 2017

robert672165

is there a linguistic term for the phenomenon where "television set" becomes "television" or "TV", mobile phone or cell phone becomes "κινιτο", "mobile" or "cell", and "gps unit" or "gps device" or "gps tracker" becomes just "gps"?

May 8, 2018

Alex_GR1

Am I the only one who can't hear the "s" of "gps" when the sentence is read? It's pronounced fine if you tap on the word on its own. Not a biggie but quite odd.

February 10, 2019

[deactivated user]

    gps= πλοηγός οχημάτων, αυτοκινήτων.

    September 8, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.