1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γυναίκα αγόρασε ένα gps χθ…

"Η γυναίκα αγόρασε ένα gps χθες."

Translation:The woman bought a gps yesterday.

September 1, 2016

11 Comments


HK-FTW

Παγκόσμιο Σύστημα Τοποθεσίας = Global Positioning System (GPS) :D


Phil891051

Do Greek people use many non Greek characters in writing? I'm surprised it's not γπσ although I guess that probably doesn't mean much to a Greek person


Mitillos

When it comes to initialisms from English (GPS, PC, PIN, etc.), they are generally kept as they are. γπσ is meaningless in Greek, if only because the three Greek words for Global Positioning System don't start with those letters (as Pok noted above).


fazulakis

Are the Latin/Roman characters taught early in Greek schools?


troll1995
Mod

They are taught in 3rd grade, I think...


charnfield

My we say 'sat nav' instead of gps? I know it is probably an abbreviation that is not in the dictionary but it is what we usually say.


fazulakis

Yes, "sat nav" is common in the UK and a bit less in Ireland.


robert672165

is there a linguistic term for the phenomenon where "television set" becomes "television" or "TV", mobile phone or cell phone becomes "κινιτο", "mobile" or "cell", and "gps unit" or "gps device" or "gps tracker" becomes just "gps"?


Alex_GR1

Am I the only one who can't hear the "s" of "gps" when the sentence is read? It's pronounced fine if you tap on the word on its own. Not a biggie but quite odd.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, sounds like a nice mixture of -s + χ- xD


Nicholas32721

English seems so rigid when mixed with Greek, at least this font.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.