1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η απόσταση είναι μεγαλύτερη …

"Η απόσταση είναι μεγαλύτερη από ένα χιλιόμετρο."

Translation:The distance is greater than a kilometer.

September 1, 2016

17 Comments


HK-FTW

one kilometre should be accepted


Jon345104

Bigger than was not accepted


madgie1941

why not 'bigger'?


G.Georgopoulos

Please read the link in my comment below ↓


Nicholas358161

Thanks for answering. Fwiw, even if it isn't the most correct, "biggest distance" is still something I would say in english. But not to worry.


NezihD

Why not "μακρύτερη"?


G.Georgopoulos

It doesn't collocate with "απόσταση" :/


madgie1941

What doesn't? 'bigger' does.


G.Georgopoulos

My comment was a response to NezihD's question. As far as "bigger" is concerned, post #2 here shows that "big" is not very common.


madgie1941

'greater' is formal; 'bigger' is colloquial


NezihD

I got what you mean. My confusion is because of the another example. Actually wider would be better for that example instead of longer, isn't it? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23030523/Το-κρεβάτι-είναι-μακρύτερο-από-το-τραπέζι


G.Georgopoulos

Hm, why not use either though? The dimension we're referring to (width/length) practically depends on where we're looking at (in the example in the link) the table from, so I'd say that both are fine ;)


Paul527042

My answer was correct


D_..
Mod
Plus

No one can see the answers users submit. If you are certain the answer you gave has been omited from the accepted alternatives, you have checked it to be grammatically correct and the spelling is right, please report it using the REPORT button and then "My answer should be accepted".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.