"Η απόσταση είναι μεγαλύτερη από ένα χιλιόμετρο."

Translation:The distance is greater than a kilometer.

September 1, 2016

15 Comments


Jon345104

Bigger than was not accepted

July 22, 2018

madgie1941

why not 'bigger'?

August 5, 2018

Nicholas358161

+1

October 22, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Please read the link in my comment below ↓

October 22, 2018

Nicholas358161

Thanks for answering. Fwiw, even if it isn't the most correct, "biggest distance" is still something I would say in english. But not to worry.

October 22, 2018

HK-FTW

one kilometre should be accepted

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Corrected ;)

September 1, 2016

HK-FTW

Thank you!

September 1, 2016

NezihD

Why not "μακρύτερη"?

September 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It doesn't collocate with "απόσταση" :/

September 11, 2018

madgie1941

What doesn't? 'bigger' does.

September 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

My comment was a response to NezihD's question. As far as "bigger" is concerned, post #2 here shows that "big" is not very common.

September 11, 2018

madgie1941

'greater' is formal; 'bigger' is colloquial

September 11, 2018

NezihD

I got what you mean. My confusion is because of the another example. Actually wider would be better for that example instead of longer, isn't it? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23030523/Το-κρεβάτι-είναι-μακρύτερο-από-το-τραπέζι

September 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Hm, why not use either though? The dimension we're referring to (width/length) practically depends on where we're looking at (in the example in the link) the table from, so I'd say that both are fine ;)

September 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.