"Το μουσείο είναι δεξιά."

Translation:The museum is on the right.

September 1, 2016

9 Comments


HK-FTW

on the right = στα δεξιά, not δεξιά.

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

We can't change the main Greek sentence! Στα δεξιά has been added as alternative.

September 1, 2016

shivys13

I'm not sure if it's me, but I listened to the sentence several times.. Everytime the pronunciation sounded as "δεκριά" instead of "δεξιά"

November 6, 2017

cookingfortwo

Yes, I have too

November 27, 2017

Niko837328

I hear the ξ just fine.

November 4, 2018

Niko837328

The greek sentence hear really should be translated as "The museum is right" not "...on the right" as thst would be "...στα δεξιά" in Greek. In all the examples I can think of off the top of my head the two sentences would be interchangable, but there is still a difference between them. At the very least both versions should be accepted as Engligh translations.

November 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Prepositions are necessary in such phrases in English, for example:

He is on/to my left.

The desk is on the right.

The table is to the right of the fridge.

November 5, 2018

Marva441926

Is "to the right" an acceptable translation here? Or must it be "on the right"?

February 1, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Hm, I'd say that "on the right"="δεξιά" and "to the right"="στα δεξιά". I'm not sure whether I can explain the nuance between the two (if there is a nuance at all), but here's an interesting comment pertaining to "on/to the right". Both are accepted in other exercises, so I'm adding "to" here as well.

February 2, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.