1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The girls read a newspaper."

"The girls read a newspaper."

Translation:Τα κορίτσια διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα.

September 1, 2016

26 Comments


hectorlqr

So, is 'οι' for masc. and fem. plural, and 'τα' for neut. plural?


mizinamo

In the nominative case, yes.


dedetomato

Why can't we use "ena" instead of "mia" in this sentence?


panagiotis_ts

In Greek there are three genders, therefore there are three indefinite articles.

  • ένας (masculine)
  • μία (or μια) (feminine)
  • ένα (neuter)

"Εφημερίδα" is a feminine noun, so you have to use "μία" (or "μια"). :-)


dedetomato

Great!!! thanks :)


LizzieDoesGreek

Whoa thanks for explaining the masc and fem


natepenner

What's the etymology of εφημερίδα? It seems a little odd compared to most European languages' variations on "journal" or "diary".


troll1995
Mod

It's from επί+ημέρα="on day" plus the feminine ending -ίδα.


TobyBartels

It looks related to ‘ephemeral’, which means that ‘which is in danger of speedy disappearance’ (to quote The Little Prince). So news = ephemera.


dooooooduo

So you can't put the verb at the end of the sentence like Ancient Greek?


troll1995
Mod

You can put it wherever you want. Τα κορίτσια διαβάζουν μιαν εφημερίδα, μιαν εφημερίδα τα κορίτσια διαβάζουν, τα κορίτσια μιαν εφημερίδα διαβάζουν etc are valid but change where emphasis is put. In this course we follow the SVO order because it is impossible to add all possible orders for all possible sentences. Greek's syntax is very flexible.


Mimi658232

"Μία" or "μιαν"? You don't write it like in the duolingo sentence. By the way, it's accusative case, right?


troll1995
Mod

Μιαν is an alternative for μια in accusative when the next word begins with a vowel. :)


devashreeraje

How do i add the accents?


jaye16
Mod

See here for how to access the many links we have to help learners. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

In particular you should start here:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

To add the accent. When you are on the Greek keyboard, you first click on the letter on the right of the L [:/;] then the letter you want the accent on.


donmac789

what is the correct translation of newspaper - efemerida? Is this my mistake?


TobyBartels

Yes, ‘εφημερίδα’, although you'd normally transliterate that as ‘efimerida’ rather than as ‘efemerida’ (although you could do something like ‘efêmerída’ for a reversible transliteration).


donmac789

thanks Toby - that nails it for me.


Inger847162

Why use ta and not oi?


mizinamo

Why use ta and not oi?

Because κορίτσι is grammatically neuter, not masculine or feminine.

The grammatical gender is not necessarily connected to anything in real life.

το αγόρι (the boy) is also neuter, though boys are male. το άτομο (the person) is also neuter, though a person can be male or female.


MelD24005

I did not not type mia but it still accepted my response as correct


G.Georgopoulos

There are many discussion on this. It's because that shifts the focus to what they actually read.


beerfreak

How can I type in Greek letters ?


Sherry279647

The correct answer counts like weong !


jaye16
Mod

Did you make a REPORT.

In particular you should start here:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

See here for how to access the many links help learners. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.