"The girls read a newspaper."

Translation:Τα κορίτσια διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα.

September 1, 2016

18 Comments


hectorlqr

So, is 'οι' for masc. and fem. plural, and 'τα' for neut. plural?

May 18, 2017

mizinamo

In the nominative case, yes.

May 18, 2017

dedetomato

Why can't we use "ena" instead of "mia" in this sentence?

September 1, 2016

panagiotis_ts

In Greek there are three genders, therefore there are three indefinite articles.

  • ένας (masculine)
  • μία (or μια) (feminine)
  • ένα (neuter)

"Εφημερίδα" is a feminine noun, so you have to use "μία" (or "μια"). :-)

September 1, 2016

dedetomato

Great!!! thanks :)

September 1, 2016

AgapeforGreece

Whoa thanks for explaining the masc and fem

November 29, 2018

dooooooduo

So you can't put the verb at the end of the sentence like Ancient Greek?

April 22, 2017

troll1995

You can put it wherever you want. Τα κορίτσια διαβάζουν μιαν εφημερίδα, μιαν εφημερίδα τα κορίτσια διαβάζουν, τα κορίτσια μιαν εφημερίδα διαβάζουν etc are valid but change where emphasis is put. In this course we follow the SVO order because it is impossible to add all possible orders for all possible sentences. Greek's syntax is very flexible.

April 22, 2017

Mimi658232

"Μία" or "μιαν"? You don't write it like in the duolingo sentence. By the way, it's accusative case, right?

August 27, 2018

troll1995

Μιαν is an alternative for μια in accusative when the next word begins with a vowel. :)

August 28, 2018

pennerpasta

What's the etymology of εφημερίδα? It seems a little odd compared to most European languages' variations on "journal" or "diary".

April 2, 2017

troll1995

It's from επί+ημέρα="on day" plus the feminine ending -ίδα.

April 2, 2017

pennerpasta

Thanks!

April 6, 2017

Charaxan

In French, "éphéméride" is the day to day evolution of weather, stars, sunlight and seas. "Éphémère" is used to qualify something that is is not staying long. That will not stay more than a day.

December 1, 2017

TobyBartels

It looks related to ‘ephemeral’, which means that ‘which is in danger of speedy disappearance’ (to quote The Little Prince). So news = ephemera.

May 18, 2017

donmac789

what is the correct translation of newspaper - efemerida? Is this my mistake?

October 1, 2016

TobyBartels

Yes, ‘εφημερίδα’, although you'd normally transliterate that as ‘efimerida’ rather than as ‘efemerida’ (although you could do something like ‘efêmerída’ for a reversible transliteration).

May 18, 2017

donmac789

thanks Toby - that nails it for me.

May 18, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.