1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi vandt slaget den dag."

"Vi vandt slaget den dag."

Translation:We won the battle that day.

September 1, 2016

8 Comments


Miha150338

'the fight' instead og 'the battle'... why not?


arielkangaroo

A (physical) fight is "en kamp".

"The battle" is an accepted translation.


ChrisSteve648506

Are you Australien


Olweg

slaget and slags (en slags tomat) are not related, right ?


mipani

In German, we have (die) Schlacht (battle) and (der) Schlag, which actually means hit or blow, but also type or sort (so the same meaning as in Danish, but rarely used, as in "Was für ein Schlag Mensch ist er?" - "What kind of person is he?"). So, from my point of view I'd say that slag and slags are related.


QueenOfLesbania

Slaget is pronounced wrong


Isaac_Luna_

Vi vandt slaget, men vi vandt ikke krigen.


DLAFDEEV

There are two problems with the audio.. 1) slaget is pronounced in a bad way.. The g shall be heard... The DUO audio says ... slaet..2) there is a bad intonation ... There shall be a stress on the word... den. ... 'den dag. (it is a special day not just some day..).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.