1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποια είναι η μεγαλύτερη κορυ…

"Ποια είναι η μεγαλύτερη κορυφή;"

Translation:What is the tallest peak?

September 1, 2016

23 Comments


Annaphoric

Couldn't the translation also be "Which peak is the highest?"?


Jon345104

That sounds better


Theo_Matrakas

Το όρος Έβερεστ (In Greek)


Stergi3

highest is it right?


Plakakaneis

Isnt "biggest" correct?


Jon345104

Which is the biggest peak was marked wrong


G.Georgopoulos

"Highest/Tallest" are the two words that are almost exclusively used. There's this article in The Guardian, however, which uses "biggest" instead of "tallest/highest". So, having taken the importance of The Guardian into account, "biggest" has been added, but it would really be more common to go for "highest".


Sotirakis1

Perhaps the biggest refered to the size of the mountain and not the height. Mountains are always refered to as the highest peak from sea level. If you refer to the physical form then one mountain can be taller than another.


Helen507316

It's not accepting it still (Sept 20)


Frances900805

Where u s the biggest peak???


NezihD

"what is the the highest peak" is not accepted.


G.Georgopoulos

"What is the highest peak?" is one of the alternatives. Could it be that you typed the article "the" twice in your answer as well?


NezihD

I am sure i have copy-pasted my answer here. (On the web, learning)


G.Georgopoulos

So, if that's what happened, there was an extra "the" in your answer and that's why it wasn't accepted.


NezihD

I apologize, the beauty of Ελληνικά blinds me sometimes :)


G.Georgopoulos

Hahaha it's fine, happy learning!


lfd

‘What’ definetly sounds off.


Sotirakis1

I believe it should be ‘Which is the highest peak’. For the simple reason, and this is from a Greek Cypriot, τη είναι refers refers to what is it, but ποιον είναι refers to which is it. I am sure someone will correct me on this.


troll1995
Mod

That is true in Greek. Ποιος & τι have different, separate meanings. In english however, what & which can be used interchangeably in some cases.


patrick_cb

Why isn't there any female voice !?!??!?! It was good to hear female and mail voices


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Το «tallest» σημαίνει μεγαλύτερη, όχι ψηλότερη;

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.