"Ποια είναι η μεγαλύτερη κορυφή;"

Translation:What is the tallest peak?

2 years ago

16 Comments


Pok

Mount Everest.

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas

Το όρος Έβερεστ (In Greek)

2 years ago

Stergi3

highest is it right?

2 years ago

Annaphoric

Couldn't the translation also be "Which peak is the highest?"?

1 year ago

Jon345104

That sounds better

3 months ago

Plakakaneis

Isnt "biggest" correct?

5 months ago

Frances900805

Where u s the biggest peak???

1 year ago

NezihD

"what is the the highest peak" is not accepted.

4 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"What is the highest peak?" is one of the alternatives. Could it be that you typed the article "the" twice in your answer as well?

4 months ago

NezihD

I am sure i have copy-pasted my answer here. (On the web, learning)

4 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

So, if that's what happened, there was an extra "the" in your answer and that's why it wasn't accepted.

4 months ago

NezihD

I apologize, the beauty of Ελληνικά blinds me sometimes :)

4 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Hahaha it's fine, happy learning!

4 months ago

Jon345104

Which is the biggest peak was marked wrong

3 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"Highest/Tallest" are the two words that are almost exclusively used. There's this article in The Guardian, however, which uses "biggest" instead of "tallest/highest". So, having taken the importance of The Guardian into account, "biggest" has been added, but it would really be more common to go for "highest".

3 months ago

Sotirakis1

Perhaps the biggest refered to the size of the mountain and not the height. Mountains are always refered to as the highest peak from sea level. If you refer to the physical form then one mountain can be taller than another.

1 month ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.