"Οι δικές μας πατάτες."

Translation:Our own potatoes.

September 1, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarkLordBaudish

What is the difference between this and Οι πατάτες μας?


philipduerdoth

It's the difference between our potatoes, not yours

and

our own potatoes, not from the shop. We grew them.


hectorlqr

δικές = feminine plural


AndrewArm

Why is Οι in front?


_Dimitris_

Articles are necessary before possessives.


Rodrigo188394

I wish to understand well if 'δικές' refers to the pronoun μας or to object potatoes?


G.Georgopoulos

"Δικ-" refers to what the personal pronoun possesses (in this case, potatoes) and the possessive pronoun refers to the personal pronoun.


LexKroes

I hear οι δοικες μου πατατες the correct answer is OUR patatoes


Hank_Williams_Sr

I do hear what you do as well, mate.


helioarau

I'm a bit confused. Since the article is "Οι" for feminine plural, I was under the impression I had to say "Οι δικοί" μου πατάτες. When should I use δικοί then?


romualdGyorgy

Use δικοί with masculine (plural) nouns. If you're talking about our own roads, this would be οι δικοί μας δρόμοι. (The same οι is used for both feminine and masculine, plural.)

In Greek, the article οι, the word δικές and the noun πατάτες must agree — they are all feminine plural. It may be a little confusing at the beginning, because the ending is different (οι, ες), but they agree grammatically.

To contrast with the example about roads (οι δικοί μας δρόμοι) I'll give another one, which is also for masculine plural: οι δικοί μας άντρες (our own men/husbands) which is also grammatically correct, but δικοί and άντρες look different because of the different endings. Still, both of these words are in the masculine plural form.


helioarau

Thanks a lot for the thorough explanation, Romuald!


steve1237676543

Do greeks speek grammatically correct most of the time in day to day conversations ? Or is it just taught like this because its proper ?


G.Georgopoulos

Native speakers do speak grammatically correct most of the time, don't they? "Οι πατάτες μας" would be preferred over "Οι δικές μας πατάτες" since it's shorter, but both are grammatical, obviously.


Blunder9

I dont understand why "the" is in front and so far from the subject.


G.Georgopoulos

It's just the way it is, sometimes there's no reason to attempt to compare some of the fundamentals of two languages.


AniOhevYayin

Italian also often has the article precede the possessive adjective (le nostre patate). Moderators have helped us see that we may hear the simpler Οι πατάτες μας.


WilliamBus587141

So what's the difference between our own potatoes and our potatoes? I mean, don't they mean the same thing?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.