"Οι δικές μας πατάτες."

Translation:Our own potatoes.

September 1, 2016

15 Comments


DarkLordBaudish

What is the difference between this and Οι πατάτες μας?

September 1, 2016

panagiotis_ts

The usage of "δικός/δική/δικό/δικοί/δικές/δικά" emphasizes the possession, just like "own" in English. "Οι πατάτες μας" would be translated as "our potatoes". :-)

September 1, 2016

ID-007

Does μας always precede the noun when "δικός/δική/δικό/δικοί/δικές/δικά" are used?

September 3, 2016

Schynd

If the noun has an adjective with it, the possessive particle goes before the noun: το όμορφο μας σπίτι (our beautiful house).

September 12, 2016

_Dimitris_

in this case you must double the "tonos": το όμορφό μας σπίτι. But it is correct to say "το όμορφο σπίτι μας" as well.

September 25, 2016

ID-007

Schynd, thanks for the explanation. Enjoy the lingot!

September 12, 2016

romualdGyorgy

I think δικές and μας must always be next to each other. I think the attribute comes before the noun it describes.

To have δικές μας after πατάτες, the attribute function has to vanish; it could be done by inserting a verb, as in οι πατάτες είναι δικές μας.

Disclaimer: I am not a native speaker of Greek, but I have been living in Greece for several months and only noticed the attribute in front of the noun that is described.

September 3, 2016

ID-007

Romuald, thank you for your explanation. It does confirm some of the patterns that I have observed with possessive pronouns so far. You are lucky to live in Greece! My paternal grandfather was Greek but I have not visited Greece yet. Numai bine!

September 3, 2016

philipduerdoth

It's the difference between our potatoes, not yours

and

our own potatoes, not from the shop. We grew them.

October 18, 2016

AndrewArm

Why is Οι in front?

September 16, 2016

_Dimitris_

Articles are necessary before possessives.

September 25, 2016

hectorlqr

δικές = feminine plural

May 21, 2017

LexKroes

I hear οι δοικες μου πατατες the correct answer is OUR patatoes

December 15, 2016

Hank_Williams_Sr

I do hear what you do as well, mate.

March 24, 2018

Rodrigo188394

I wish to understand well if 'δικές' refers to the pronoun μας or to object potatoes?

March 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.