1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι δικές μας πατάτες."

"Οι δικές μας πατάτες."

Translation:Our own potatoes.

September 1, 2016

24 Comments


DarkLordBaudish

What is the difference between this and Οι πατάτες μας?


panagiotis_ts

The usage of "δικός/δική/δικό/δικοί/δικές/δικά" emphasizes the possession, just like "own" in English. "Οι πατάτες μας" would be translated as "our potatoes". :-)


ID-007

Does μας always precede the noun when "δικός/δική/δικό/δικοί/δικές/δικά" are used?


Schynd

If the noun has an adjective with it, the possessive particle goes before the noun: το όμορφο μας σπίτι (our beautiful house).


_Dimitris_

in this case you must double the "tonos": το όμορφό μας σπίτι. But it is correct to say "το όμορφο σπίτι μας" as well.


ID-007

Schynd, thanks for the explanation. Enjoy the lingot!


romualdGyorgy

I think δικές and μας must always be next to each other. I think the attribute comes before the noun it describes.

To have δικές μας after πατάτες, the attribute function has to vanish; it could be done by inserting a verb, as in οι πατάτες είναι δικές μας.

Disclaimer: I am not a native speaker of Greek, but I have been living in Greece for several months and only noticed the attribute in front of the noun that is described.


ID-007

Romuald, thank you for your explanation. It does confirm some of the patterns that I have observed with possessive pronouns so far. You are lucky to live in Greece! My paternal grandfather was Greek but I have not visited Greece yet. Numai bine!


newlightmx

oh thats what it does!! Thanx!


philipduerdoth

It's the difference between our potatoes, not yours

and

our own potatoes, not from the shop. We grew them.


hectorlqr

δικές = feminine plural


AndrewArm

Why is Οι in front?


_Dimitris_

Articles are necessary before possessives.


LexKroes

I hear οι δοικες μου πατατες the correct answer is OUR patatoes


Hank_Williams_Sr

I do hear what you do as well, mate.


helioarau

I'm a bit confused. Since the article is "Οι" for feminine plural, I was under the impression I had to say "Οι δικοί" μου πατάτες. When should I use δικοί then?


romualdGyorgy

Use δικοί with masculine (plural) nouns. If you're talking about our own roads, this would be οι δικοί μας δρόμοι. (The same οι is used for both feminine and masculine, plural.)

In Greek, the article οι, the word δικές and the noun πατάτες must agree — they are all feminine plural. It may be a little confusing at the beginning, because the ending is different (οι, ες), but they agree grammatically.

To contrast with the example about roads (οι δικοί μας δρόμοι) I'll give another one, which is also for masculine plural: οι δικοί μας άντρες (our own men/husbands) which is also grammatically correct, but δικοί and άντρες look different because of the different endings. Still, both of these words are in the masculine plural form.


helioarau

Thanks a lot for the thorough explanation, Romuald!


steve485287

Do greeks speek grammatically correct most of the time in day to day conversations ? Or is it just taught like this because its proper ?


G.Georgopoulos

Native speakers do speak grammatically correct most of the time, don't they? "Οι πατάτες μας" would be preferred over "Οι δικές μας πατάτες" since it's shorter, but both are grammatical, obviously.


Rodrigo188394

I wish to understand well if 'δικές' refers to the pronoun μας or to object potatoes?


G.Georgopoulos

"Δικ-" refers to what the personal pronoun possesses (in this case, potatoes) and the possessive pronoun refers to the personal pronoun.


Blunder9

I dont understand why "the" is in front and so far from the subject.


G.Georgopoulos

It's just the way it is, sometimes there's no reason to attempt to compare some of the fundamentals of two languages.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.