"Το να μιλάς στη βιβλιοθήκη δεν είναι σωστό."

Translation:Talking in the library is not right.

September 1, 2016

13 Comments


Pok

Remember guys: If you're in a Greek library, use gestures or sign language if you want to borrow a book, or ask reception.... otherwise it is not considered to be moral XD

September 1, 2016

vasilislam

it doesnt say δεν είναι ηθικό = moral but just it's not right. well it should specify the speaking loudly in the library is not right!

September 8, 2016

Pok

moral was an acceptable answer as well :)

September 9, 2016

vasilislam

really? haha it's funny!

September 11, 2016

Stergi3

"Gerund" is not a so right term in the Greek Grammar. It is called "Ενεργητική Μετοχή" in Greek instead of "Γερούνδιο"=Gerund. Gerund is a term borrowed from Latin. And never used in Ancient Greek. Anyway!

September 9, 2016

Lyazko

(responding because you said you would like the opinion of a philologist of the [ancient] Greek language about this; I am a Greek and Latin philologist)

There is a gerund in ancient Greek. The articular infinitive is the gerund.

This is true of languages in general, i.e., that the infinitive supplies the nominative or subjective case of the gerund, other forms being used for the oblique cases.

In Ancient Greek, the article is declined, and so there is no need for inflection of the verb, but there are forms of the gerund.

Nom. τὸ λέγειν

Gen. τοῦ λέγειν

Dat. τῷ λέγειν

Acc. τὸ λέγειν

Subjects of gerunds are always accusative, and subjects, direct objects, and any adverbial modifiers of the gerund, or of the other parts of the phrase, are conventionally placed within the article noun group (demonstrating further that the ancients saw it as a syntax item).

e.g., Our speaking in the library is apparently bad at all times.

τὸ ἡμᾶς ?ἐν τῇ βιβλιοθήκῃ λέγειν κακὸν πάντοτε φαίνεται.

• He has a great love of speaking at the library.

αὐτῷ ἐστι μεγάλη τοῦ ἐν τῇ βιβλιοθήκῃ λέγειν φιλία.

• There is a plot afoot against our speaking in the library.

ἐπὶ τῷ ἡμᾶς ἐν τῇ βιβλιοθήκῃ λέγειν ἐπιβουλεύεται.

February 5, 2017

Stergi3

Thanks for this scientific treatise about the Ancient (newly introduced) Greek Gerund. It is obvious that it was used as a noun in the above examples. But the Modern Greek use the form - οντας or -ωντας not as an articular infinite as in the above examples but with more likely adverbial use. If it's a matter of terminology it makes confusion with the gerunds in other languages, including English. I am not a philologist of course, so I had to search about. Here is a doc: http://el.science.wikia.com/wiki/Γερούνδιο in Greek. It would be a scholastic discussion all this if this hadn't some importance in translation of English to Greek, when it is used the English Gerund to translate it as an articulated subjunctive verbal phrases: ο/η/το να... This is not good Greek sentences. Generally speaking a literal translation does not make good translations. Duolingo is made to favors this kind of translations, the unit that it is translated is the word. It is a word by word translation and not an integrated free one. But it is a machine actually, we cannot ask more from a machine, unless it is very intelligent. We have not arrived at this stage yet.

February 6, 2017

Pok

-ing form, then? :)

September 11, 2016

Stergi3

Yes, it is. In English. In Greek, it is the participle in -οντας or -ώντας. But is not the same. It was a controversial part of speech till 1999. It was proposed in relation and influenced by the Latin Gerundium. Never used in the Ancient Greek Grammar and in Modern Greek the term was Ενεργητική Μετοχή=Active Participle, which is not exactly the same. The first who proposed it was the book: Holton , David, and Peter Mackridge and Ειρήνη Φιλιππάκη - Warburton . 1999. Γραμματική της Ελληνικής Γλώσσας , Αθήνα : Πατάκης. There are some philology papers that analyze it more. In Greek unfortunately most of them. See more in http://booksandjournals.brillonline.com/docserver/15665844/v1n1_s6.pdf?expires=1473626449=id=guest=02B19A08AEC53BA34E4AA597006955FD, a paper that supports it and http://www.icgl.gr/files/greek/96-990-999.pdf, page 3, in Greek, that rejects it, as it makes confusion with Active Participle. And the latter proposes to reject it as soon as possible specially for the foreigners, who try to learn Greek. I put the discussion in FB, in the special DL group for Greek, with many different opinions about. I would like the opinion of a philologist of the Greek language about.

September 11, 2016

Jon345104

I 've never heard of Gerund does it just mean word ending in "ing"

November 23, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's any verb that ends has an "-ing" ending that acts as a noun, for example: Swimming is nice.

November 24, 2018

kuchra

Why is "It's not right to talk in the library" not correct?

August 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Added now.

August 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.