"Hol voltál csütörtökön?"

Translation:Where were you on Thursday?

September 1, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tuttobene04

i love the pronunciation of csütörtökön:)


AgnusOinas

This is what happens when Hungarians borrow a Slavic word that lacks vowels. Thursday is "čtvrtek" in Czech, and "cstvrtek" would be really way too many consonants in a row for Hungarians, that's why they insterted these Üs and Ös (which Slavic languages don't have at all). :D


ChrisCrios

That's funny, because I'm also learning Polish and wouldn't have made the connection with "czwartek"! I'll have to keep my eye out for any more loanwords :)


AgnusOinas

It's a little harder to notice form Polish because Hungarian borrowed from the surrounding languages, especially Slovak and Serbian. Notice that "czwartek" is missing the "T" as the second consonant that you find both in Czech "čTvrtek" and Hungarian "csüTörtök". But in one area it can be easier from Polish -- some loanwords into Hungarian are so old that they still containt nasals that have since then disappeared in Slavic languages but remained in Polish. So Friday, Hungarian "péntek" still has the "n", similar to Polish "piątek" (with the nasal "ą"), but missing in modern Czech "pátek" or Slovak "piatok".


btiirwin

Does the 'on' at the end signify the same as the English 'on' in this sentence?


jsiehler

Yes.

csütörtök - Thursday

csütörtökön - On Thursday


vvsey

Works like that with all except one day of the week: Sunday.

"vasárnap" can mean both "Sunday" and "on Sunday".


stuart.hol2

Do Hungarian days of the week not require capitals?


ataltane

No. (This is true of most languages.)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.