1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol voltál csütörtökön?"

"Hol voltál csütörtökön?"

Translation:Where were you on Thursday?

September 1, 2016

7 Comments


btiirwin

Does the 'on' at the end signify the same as the English 'on' in this sentence?


jsiehler

Yes.

csütörtök - Thursday

csütörtökön - On Thursday


vvsey

Works like that with all except one day of the week: Sunday.

"vasárnap" can mean both "Sunday" and "on Sunday".


tuttobene04

i love the pronunciation of csütörtökön:)


AgnusOinas

This is what happens when Hungarians borrow a Slavic word that lacks vowels. Thursday is "čtvrtek" in Czech, and "cstvrtek" would be really way too many consonants in a row for Hungarians, that's why they insterted these Üs and Ös (which Slavic languages don't have at all). :D


stuart.hol2

Do Hungarian days of the week not require capitals?


ataltane

No. (This is true of most languages.)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.