1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He is not really perfect."

"He is not really perfect."

Translation:Anh ấy không thật sự hoàn hảo.

September 1, 2016

7 Comments


Ran321762

I'm interested in why this needs 'sự' to nominalize the adjective. Surely the English in this case would be 'He is not really perfection.' but 'He is not really perfect.' is 'Anh ấy không thật hoàn hảo.'


vngdhuyen

"sự" is not the particle used to nominalize the adjective "hoàn hảo". it goes along with thật to form the adverb "thật sự", really, truly, totally.


Ran321762

Ok thanks. I thought we could use 'thật' without 'sự' as an adverb meaning 'really', so I parsed that sentence wrong. I'm sure one of the previous lessons introduced it just as 'thật'...


vngdhuyen

oh it is, I'm sorry I might confuse you with the translation really. "thật" alone can also be an adverb, but it bears the meaning of really, very as an intensity, to add emphasis to the adjective or adverb. on the other hand, "thật sự" means completely, wholly, fully.


StewartMM

Yes, it is true, we were taught earlier we just needed 'thật' to mean 'really x' or 'really y'.

If 'thật sự' just adds intensity to the meaning, I would suggest that just 'thật' be added as an acceptable answer. In English to add the emphasis we would often say 'completely, totally,' etc in combination or even "really, really, really" in combination.


minhtri2412

Anh ấy không thực sự hoàn hảo. Câu này sai à?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.