"He is not really perfect."

Translation:Anh ấy không thật sự hoàn hảo.

2 years ago

6 Comments


minhtri2412

Anh ấy không thực sự hoàn hảo. Câu này sai à?

2 years ago

Joe321762

I'm interested in why this needs 'sự' to nominalize the adjective. Surely the English in this case would be 'He is not really perfection.' but 'He is not really perfect.' is 'Anh ấy không thật hoàn hảo.'

6 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

"sự" is not the particle used to nominalize the adjective "hoàn hảo". it goes along with thật to form the adverb "thật sự", really, truly, totally.

3 months ago

Joe321762

Ok thanks. I thought we could use 'thật' without 'sự' as an adverb meaning 'really', so I parsed that sentence wrong. I'm sure one of the previous lessons introduced it just as 'thật'...

3 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

oh it is, I'm sorry I might confuse you with really. "thật" alone can also be an adverb, but it bears the meaning of really, very as an intensity, to add emphasis to the adjective or adverb. on the other hand, "thật sự" means completely, wholly, fully.

3 months ago

Joe321762

Thanks :)

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.