"I am making dinner from you!"

Translation:Vacsorát csinálok belőletek!

September 1, 2016

3 Comments


Kathy979841

Does this mean dinner for you?

September 1, 2016

jsiehler

No, it's a little bit weird sentence, but it does mean "making dinner out of you." For example you might say this to the chickens that you're going to cook for dinner tonight. I don't think there's any other figurative or slangy meaning for it either.

Making dinner for you would be Vacsorát csinálok nektek.

September 1, 2016

Kathy979841

Thanks, ok now I understand. Poor chicken but it is one of my favourite meats all the same!

September 2, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.